KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Marketing

完工高

English translation: revenue from works completed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:完工高
English translation:revenue from works completed
Entered by: Eden Brandeis

20:25 May 19, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Japanese term or phrase: 完工高
エンジニアリング事業につきましては、粉体機器販売等は前年を下回りましたが、プラント関連は前年を上回る完工高となりました。

Any ideas? Something like "...completely exceeded the results from the previous year..." perhaps?
Eden Brandeis
Sales volume of works completed, revenue from works completed
Explanation:
if you read the first link, it will become obvious to you that 完工高 does NOT mean cost. It's rather a sales volume, or revenue, of the works completed.

---------------
調査結果によると、99年度の92社合計の「完成工事高」は18兆3630億円(前年度比2兆540億円減,10.1%減)と、20兆円の大台を割り込み、3年連続で減収となった。また、99年度の「工事総利益」の合計は1兆7875億円(同223億円増,1.3%増)と微増となり、同年度の完成工事に関しては減収増益決算となった。
--------

this 「減収増益」is simply rendered: decrease in revenue, increase in profit.

and from the second link:

--------
2.完成工事高は、建設業による売上高を意味し、兼業売上高を含まない
--------

well, that should give it away, eh?
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sales volume of works completed, revenue from works completedMike Sekine
5works completed
Maynard Hogg
5completed construction contruct
Nobuo Kawamura
4high rate of productionxxxjerryk
4cost of construction, cost of productionnapiko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
works completed


Explanation:
This measure of sales volume doesn't kick in until the plant is constructed, inspected, and accepted.

I must say that you didn't look very hard. The full 完成工事高 appears in two of the top five hits at Google.


    Reference: http://www.tkb2000.co.jp/takebe/kankoudaka/kankou.htm
    Reference: http://www.tokura.co.jp/m-zaimu/kanko.htm
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high rate of production


Explanation:
Not the most conventional reading of the Kanji, perhaps, but it might fit in better with the context. ...the high rate of production exceeded the results from the previous year ...

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
completed construction contruct


Explanation:
"完工高"is an abbreviated combination of "完成"and"工事"and"高".
"完成"means completion.
"工事"means construction.
"高"means volume (in this case).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 02:07:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word ¥"contruct¥" shall be corrected to read ¥"contract¥".

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost of construction, cost of production


Explanation:
完工高 is used in the field of construction and engineering.

construction cost, production cost

napiko
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura
2 hrs

disagree  Mike Sekine: see my comment below
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sales volume of works completed, revenue from works completed


Explanation:
if you read the first link, it will become obvious to you that 完工高 does NOT mean cost. It's rather a sales volume, or revenue, of the works completed.

---------------
調査結果によると、99年度の92社合計の「完成工事高」は18兆3630億円(前年度比2兆540億円減,10.1%減)と、20兆円の大台を割り込み、3年連続で減収となった。また、99年度の「工事総利益」の合計は1兆7875億円(同223億円増,1.3%増)と微増となり、同年度の完成工事に関しては減収増益決算となった。
--------

this 「減収増益」is simply rendered: decrease in revenue, increase in profit.

and from the second link:

--------
2.完成工事高は、建設業による売上高を意味し、兼業売上高を含まない
--------

well, that should give it away, eh?


    Reference: http://www.tdb.co.jp/watching/press/p000803.html
    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=cache:UW8TnqX2UwsC:www.kens...
Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Thank you everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEXICON KK: 同意見で〜す
2 hrs

agree  kokuritsu: Indeed. Also see: http://www.worldbank.org/html/opr/pmi/urban/urban005.html, which quotes "Work Completion Ratio: Monetary value of works completed/planned value."
3 hrs

agree  Tenten D
4 hrs