KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Marketing

在庫在高

English translation: inventory quanity balances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:在庫在高
English translation:inventory quanity balances
Entered by: yamamoto

05:18 Jun 7, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Japanese term or phrase: 在庫在高
商品マスタ上の仕入単価に対する訂正入力を行い、新単価をもとに在庫在高、未納入のオーダーの仕入単価を更新する
yamamoto
Inventory Quantity Balances
Explanation:
「新単価をもとに在庫在高」を更新する、とあるように、ここでは単に数量的な在庫量のみを指すのではなく、金額に換算された在庫量の意味合いをも含んでいると考えられます。会計学分野でしばしば用いられるBalances(更新時点における在高あるいは残高)という金額的要素を含んだ言葉を付け加えることにより、より正確な訳に近づくのではないかと思われます。

Satoshi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 06:56:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(戦略支援ソ¥フト開発で世界的に有名な)PeopleSoftのウェブサイトからの参照です。実際に、Inventory Quantity Balances という言い回しが使用されています。

http://www.peoplesoft.com/corp/en/products/line/scm/coll_sup...

Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
大変分かりやすい説明ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Inventory Quantity Balances
ejprotran
4inventory quantity
kokuritsu


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventory quantity


Explanation:
"Inventory quantity" is the term most suited for the context, I guess.
"As always, prices and inventory quantity are subject to availability at time of delivery." (http://www.northfarm.com/wsl.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 06:30:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see: ShopZone Hp (faq)
http://www.automatedshops.com/cgi-bin/local_net/shopzone30.c...
\"...ShopZone won\'t allow customers to buy any more until you increase the on-hand inventory-quantity.\"

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 248

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Inventory Quantity Balances


Explanation:
「新単価をもとに在庫在高」を更新する、とあるように、ここでは単に数量的な在庫量のみを指すのではなく、金額に換算された在庫量の意味合いをも含んでいると考えられます。会計学分野でしばしば用いられるBalances(更新時点における在高あるいは残高)という金額的要素を含んだ言葉を付け加えることにより、より正確な訳に近づくのではないかと思われます。

Satoshi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 06:56:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(戦略支援ソ¥フト開発で世界的に有名な)PeopleSoftのウェブサイトからの参照です。実際に、Inventory Quantity Balances という言い回しが使用されています。

http://www.peoplesoft.com/corp/en/products/line/scm/coll_sup...



ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
大変分かりやすい説明ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota
33 mins

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
2 hrs