KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Marketing

強力なチームワークで県民の足をサポート。

English translation: Strong teamwork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:強力なチームワーク
English translation:Strong teamwork
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

15:17 Jun 8, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / transportation system / rent-a-car
Japanese term or phrase: 強力なチームワークで県民の足をサポート。
This is a catch copy. I could use some advices from the clever minds out there.

be creative! I don't really want a literal translation.

thanks in advance.
Mike Sekine
Japan
Strong teamwork ...
Explanation:
"Strong teamwork prefecture-wide,
Helping you to a pleasant ride."

Just tried to rhyme it...
Sorry if it is too cheesy. (But most catch-copies are, aren't they?)
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
cheesier the better!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Our wheels ...
Katalin Horváth McClure
5We're here to get you there!onlinemika
4Need transportation? The xxx team has the solution!mkj
4The strong team-work! We're the best supporter for your needs.Naomi Ota
4support the people of this Prefecture through strong team workxxxNorina
4Together we work hard to carry you where you need to be.
Nobuo Kawamura
4Strong teamwork ...
Katalin Horváth McClure
4keeping people on the move through heroic teamworkMatthew Schlecht
3through dedicated teamwork (we pledge to) keep the people of this prefecture movingdimsum


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keeping people on the move through heroic teamwork


Explanation:
maybe too much, but as creative as I can get today

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
through dedicated teamwork (we pledge to) keep the people of this prefecture moving


Explanation:
"足をサポート," I assume, is meant as an antonym of "足を引っ張る," intended here to pun with the notion of transportation systems. Correct?


dimsum

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Our wheels ...


Explanation:
"Our wheels and our teams, your satisfaction."

A variation:
Our wheels + our teams = your satisfaction

You asked for a catch copy, so this is further from the literal translation, but maybe better for a brochure or something.

I will think a bit more, and post again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 18:07:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From your topic description, I am assuming this is a tagline for a rent-a-car company, that\'s why the wheels.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 18:07:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From your topic description, I am assuming this is a tagline for a rent-a-car company, that\'s why the wheels.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: Ms.McClure, I failed to give you points because I did not know the system here (a recent member). Tell me how please and usual number of points for the answer like "push envelope".
4 hrs
  -> Nobuo, you already gave me KudoZ on the "envelope pushers" question, so don't worry about it. Thank you, and just call me Katalin, OK?

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strong teamwork ...


Explanation:
"Strong teamwork prefecture-wide,
Helping you to a pleasant ride."

Just tried to rhyme it...
Sorry if it is too cheesy. (But most catch-copies are, aren't they?)

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 427
Grading comment
cheesier the better!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We're here to get you there!


Explanation:
Taking advice from my husband - keep it simple.

Let's break this down...

"We're": takes care of the team behind the effort - team work

"here": addresses the local feeling - the prefecture they are serving

"to get you there": of course - they are providing transportation services to get them around!

It's short, gets to the point and it rhymes! What more could you need? : )


onlinemika
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Together we work hard to carry you where you need to be.


Explanation:
I am assuming a taxi or bus company with a license to operate in a certain specific prefecture.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support the people of this Prefecture through strong team work


Explanation:
to give them support regarding the transportation sistem, I suppose....

xxxNorina

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Need transportation? The xxx team has the solution!


Explanation:
xxx is the name of a rental car company.

Another suggestion:
Need transportation? We're all here to help you! Services provided throughout Shimane(ex.).
--- assuming that team work includes working with other branch offices of the rental car company. 

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The strong team-work! We're the best supporter for your needs.


Explanation:
I kept literal meanings of the original , but still a catch copy.

Naomi Ota
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese