KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Marketing

お客様との信頼あるビジネスライフ、それは社員一人ひとりが仕事と生活に幸福感を持ってこそ創られるのです

English translation: A business relatedship with customers is founded on the pride and joy employess feel in their work a


04:17 Jun 9, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / service
Japanese term or phrase: お客様との信頼あるビジネスライフ、それは社員一人ひとりが仕事と生活に幸福感を持ってこそ創られるのです
another catch copy. I'm sorry it's a bit long, but then I don't ask questions often so forgive me :P

I don't want a literal translation - something eye-popping, catchy. Be adventurous!
Mike Sekine
Japan
English translation:A business relatedship with customers is founded on the pride and joy employess feel in their work a
Explanation:
This will vary slightly depending on the speaker and the audience (wether it's marketing material for customers or HR material for employees). But I'm sure you won't have any problem altering the pronouns to suit your needs.
Example:
The relationships we have with our customers is founded on the pride and job our employees take in both their work and their lives at home...
Selected response from:

Charles McKenney
Grading comment
weeeee..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A business relatedship with customers is founded on the pride and joy employess feel in their work aCharles McKenney
4Our employees' happiness in their work and life is our secret of creating trustful relationship withNaomi Ota
4Our employees come to work happy and go home happy. That's because we understand each and every smionlinemika
3We can create a trusting relationship with customers,only when every employee feels fulfilled, bothShinya Ono


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A business relatedship with customers is founded on the pride and joy employess feel in their work a


Explanation:
This will vary slightly depending on the speaker and the audience (wether it's marketing material for customers or HR material for employees). But I'm sure you won't have any problem altering the pronouns to suit your needs.
Example:
The relationships we have with our customers is founded on the pride and job our employees take in both their work and their lives at home...


Charles McKenney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
weeeee..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our employees come to work happy and go home happy. That's because we understand each and every smi


Explanation:
(I think the "answer" might have gotten cut off up there)
====
Our employees come to work happy and go home happy. That's because we understand each and every smile leads us to another satisfied customer.

====
Maybe I got a little corny but that's what I can come up with right now ; )
Hope it helps.



onlinemika
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We can create a trusting relationship with customers,only when every employee feels fulfilled, both


Explanation:
We can create a trusting relationship with customers, only when every employee feels fulfilled, both in his work and life.

(I wonder how many companies can come close to this ideal.)
Admittedly, it's not catchy.

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our employees' happiness in their work and life is our secret of creating trustful relationship with


Explanation:
That's the way for buisiness! (?)

Naomi Ota
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese