KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Marketing

納入実績

English translation: sales achievement


01:16 Mar 25, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Japanese term or phrase: 納入実績
納入実績を英語に翻訳する時、Delvery recordと言うのでしょうか。sales performanceと訳したら変でしょうか。よろしくお願いします。
watanabe
English translation:sales achievement
Explanation:
文脈によって違うのではないでしょうか。単に納入した品物の個々の実績ということならばdelivery recordですが、過去にどれだけ納入したか(ここでの納入は品物を納めた事、イコール実際の取引ですから、)ということを会社案内などで謳う場合はSales achievementなどがよいのでは。
Selected response from:

Kaori Myatt
France
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1delivery recordWill Matter
3 +2supply (delivery) track record
cinefil
4 +1sales achievement
Kaori Myatt
1sales record NOT!
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivery record


Explanation:
I would use "delivery record".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 01:25:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even though \"jisseki\" is \"results\" i would still use \"delivery record\" since it\'s a record of the results you have achieved.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: (1) 実績 is only results on the financial pages. (2) Record is a tad ambiguous here.
16 mins

agree  Nobuo Kawamura: So do I.
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales achievement


Explanation:
文脈によって違うのではないでしょうか。単に納入した品物の個々の実績ということならばdelivery recordですが、過去にどれだけ納入したか(ここでの納入は品物を納めた事、イコール実際の取引ですから、)ということを会社案内などで謳う場合はSales achievementなどがよいのでは。


Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: OK
2 mins

neutral  Maynard Hogg: Sales achievement doesn't work. One reason is that, like sales record and sales performance, it egotistically stresses the salesman, not the deliveries.
15 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sales record NOT!


Explanation:
Plugging "proven sales record" in Google was an eye-opener. All the top hits were about the salesman's performance with none of the "look, we're trusted by these big-name companies" aspects of 納品実績 as used in many a 会社案内 (both Web and dead tree versions).

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supply (delivery) track record


Explanation:
supply (delivery) track record
あるいはactual supply (delivery)
sales performanceは「販売実績」「販売力」といった意味になると思います。
じっせき【実績】
 a track record
 ◆real accomplishments 実際にやり遂げた結果・成果[業績]; 実績
 ◆actual numbers [figures] 実際の数字[数値]; 実績値[額]; 実績
 ◆his sales achievements 彼の販売成績[業績, 実績]
 ◆based on usage [utilization] track records 使用[利用]実績に基づいて
 ◆Volvo's track record to date 今日までのボルボ社の実績
 ◆actual and projected annual sales 年間の販売実績と予想
■販売実績 : sales performance
英辞郎、各種ビジネス英和辞典



    Reference: http://www.fedex.com/jp/about/pressreleases/pr072597.html?li...
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: better. Thank you. This answer incorporates both the "delivery" & "results" parts that the kanji indicate.
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maynard Hogg: Track record is my standard gloss for 実績. Then I start things about whether it's possible to use "results."
22 hrs
  -> thanks