KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Marketing

ジョンから概要の連絡があったと思いますが、means what?

English translation: "I believe...." see complete answer below.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ジョンから概要の連絡があったと思いますが、means what?
English translation:"I believe...." see complete answer below.
Entered by: Will Matter

11:56 Nov 1, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Japanese term or phrase: ジョンから概要の連絡があったと思いますが、means what?
ジョンから概要の連絡があったと思いますが、プロジェクトのドキュメントがありましたので、添付します。
girma
I believe
Explanation:
I believe you have received a summary from John, there is an additional document involving the project, i've attached it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 14:47:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative translation, less wordy, more succinct.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I believeWill Matter
5On which John has presumably told you the outline.
Nobuo Kawamura
4I believe you have received a summary from John...
CELC Inc


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ジョンから概要の連絡があったと思いますが、means what?
I believe you have received a summary from John...


Explanation:
I believe you have received a summary from John, but as there was a document {regarding} the project I have attached it.

NB: perhaps, "you have heard a summary from John," or something would be better.

CELC Inc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I believe


Explanation:
I believe you have received a summary from John, there is an additional document involving the project, i've attached it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 14:47:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative translation, less wordy, more succinct.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 186
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CELC Inc: clearly more succinct, but the punctuation and elision of "but" are problematic
7 hrs
  -> don't think inclusion of 'but' is absolutely necessary, Business English can tend to be 'telegraphic' in style, besides it's only an alternative.

agree  shhogg
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Daniel Mencher
122 days
  -> thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On which John has presumably told you the outline.


Explanation:
I am sending you attached hereto the documents of the project on which John has presumably told you the outline.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483