KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Marketing / Market Research

ゲーム機器

English translation: game console


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ゲーム機器
English translation:game console

10:33 Feb 24, 2006
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Japanese term or phrase: ゲーム機器
This term is used in a market research on (new) Asian LCD products. I guess they mean gameboys, but I`m not sure.
Regine
game console
Explanation:
You can also use "game console".
Selected response from:

Mikiko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Gaming device
KathyT
4 +2game console
Mikiko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gaming device


Explanation:
Game device, gaming equipment, etc.
Gameboys are just one example....

Good luck!

KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ala Rabie
23 mins

agree  casey
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

neutral  Can Altinbay: At least in the US, "gaming" is a euphemism for "gambling".
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
game console


Explanation:
You can also use "game console".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Video_game_console
Mikiko
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shimpei Shimizu: More commonly used vs gaming device.
3 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay: Definitely.
4 hrs