KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Marketing / Market Research

だんだん暑くなってきました。私的にはビールの季節です。

English translation: It is getting warmer now. For me this means beer season.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:だんだん暑くなってきました。私的にはビールの季節です。
English translation:It is getting warmer now. For me this means beer season.
Entered by: shhogg

04:32 Jun 23, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Japanese term or phrase: だんだん暑くなってきました。私的にはビールの季節です。
だんだん暑くなってきました。私的にはビールの季節です。
this is a business mail. The write wrote this before starting the actual subject.
jane
It is getting warmer now. For me, this means beer season.
Explanation:
This is just an ice-breaker. The author is just stating what significance of the warm weather is to him/her.
Selected response from:

shhogg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4It is getting warmer now. For me, this means beer season.
shhogg
4It's gotten hot, and it's beer season for me.
Dave REESE


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It is getting warmer now. For me, this means beer season.


Explanation:
This is just an ice-breaker. The author is just stating what significance of the warm weather is to him/her.

shhogg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Yan: Right.
29 mins

agree  Manako Ihaya
1 hr

agree  Kaori Myatt: perfect!
1 hr

agree  Kurt Hammond: should this not be 'hotter' , not 'warmer' ? The second part is perfect. Although, in an English translation, what do you normally do with these 'frivolous' comments so common to Japanese correspondence? Sometimes they are not approrpriate... :-)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
だんだん暑くなってきました。私的にはビールの季節です。
It's gotten hot, and it's beer season for me.


Explanation:
Good slogan -- although any season is beer season for me! ;-)

Dave REESE
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish