KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Marketing / Market Research

温泉街

English translation: hot spring town


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:温泉街
English translation:hot spring town
Entered by: xxxjsl

09:03 Aug 2, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Japanese term or phrase: 温泉街
I'm looking for a catchy translation. Any suggestions?
Wei Peng Loy
hot spring town
Explanation:
This is the only one I can suggest, though it may not be catchy. You can find 669 examples in Google.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
I would go with this. Thank you all who answered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Spa town
Kaori Myatt
4 +2hot spring townxxxjsl
3 +2Spa districtMinmax
5Hot spring quarters / alley / street /
Troy Fowler
3spa resortsnowbees


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Spa town


Explanation:
Spa town or hot spring town??

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H-Kobayashi
11 mins

agree  Will Matter: go with 'hot spring town'.
1 hr

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: hot spring town, or intentionally how about "Onsen" town with the background? u would add up any descriptions. i was using hot spring as a translation for onsen in japanese. -
2 days1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
温泉街
Spa district


Explanation:
Spa district

Minmax
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
5 hrs

agree  Linden Tree LS: 旅情があって好きです。
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hot spring town


Explanation:
This is the only one I can suggest, though it may not be catchy. You can find 669 examples in Google.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22hot+spring+town%22
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I would go with this. Thank you all who answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave REESE: I think this one captures the essence of the phrase best. For example, when I think of this phrase associated with Atami, Kusatsu, or Kinugawa, I think of "hot springs towns".
14 hrs
  -> I agree. Thank you.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: "Spa" would be still fine with me. hey, pls do not forget ito is also a famous spa town other than atami in izu peninshla, the former being my native town :) i was using hot spring as translation for onsen in japanese. -
2 days1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
温泉街
Hot spring quarters / alley / street /


Explanation:
街 can mean town, district, zone, locale, quarters, alley or street, and does not always indicate a separate town or city. For example:
中華街 ”China town”
スラム街 ”Slum district”
ウォール街 ”Wall street”

Depending on the context, if this is a "hot spring area" within a city, then you might go with hot spring + (area/alley/street/quarters). I thought "Hot spring alley" sounded catchy...maybe a bit cheesy, but catchy.


Troy Fowler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
温泉街
spa resort


Explanation:
例えば、九州の大分県の別府市。英文サイトは下記:


    Reference: http://web-japan.org/atlas/nature/nat32.html
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese