KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Marketing / Market Research

おかみさん

English translation: proprietress, landlady


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:おかみさん
English translation:proprietress, landlady
Entered by: xxxjsl

01:56 Aug 4, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Japanese term or phrase: おかみさん
旅館のおかみさんです。

How would you translate おかみさん?
Lady owner? Lady boss? Missus? ALC website suggests Missus but I am thinking of something catchy (again) :)
Wei Peng Loy
proprietress, landlady
Explanation:
"proprietress" is a female form of "proprietor", and "landlady" is also used.

In Kanji, "okami" is written as "女将".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Hostess
Troy Fowler
4 +2proprietress, landladyxxxjsl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proprietress, landlady


Explanation:
"proprietress" is a female form of "proprietor", and "landlady" is also used.

In Kanji, "okami" is written as "女将".



    Reference: http://www.ginzanonsen.jp/fujiya/
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Andreas Yan
1 hr
  -> thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
おかみさん
Hostess


Explanation:
In the US, the female owner of a Bed-&-Breakfast or Inn would most likely refer to herself as simply the "owner" or the "hostess." "Hostess" is the female version of "host."

Good luck.

Troy Fowler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxymeowy
2 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: thanks for advice. all cultural settings are naturally different, while i imagine an "okamisan" of a japanese inn and a B&B female owner in US with a spirit of being hospitable to customers would never be different...
8 hrs

agree  Dave REESE
23 hrs