KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

組織硬度計

English translation: Tissue hardness meter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:組織硬度計
English translation:Tissue hardness meter
Entered by: OneTa

11:50 Feb 13, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Japanese term or phrase: 組織硬度計
Is tissue hardnesss tester the right translation for 組織硬度計?
I can get many hits with hardness tester but not tissue hardness tester.

TIA
OneTa
Tissue hardness meter
Explanation:
Based on below, 'muscle meter' also seems possible, but as there is also a product called 筋硬度計, I'd go with my suggestion

生体組織硬度計 PEK-1
本機は、明治鍼灸大学様と弊社との共同開発によって製品化されました。 ... 名称:生体組織硬度計 PEK-1 測定方式:任意荷重瞬間点計測方式 電源:リチウム電池 ...
www.imonet.jp/Products/igaku/html/pek.html

Figure 1 Tissue hardness meter (Muscle Meter PEK-1). Figure 2 Measurement of the KEM tissue hardness at knee. extended position using a tissue hardness ...
www.shobix.co.jp/jssf/tempfiles/journal/2006/015.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-13 20:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Tissue' is definitely wrong for non-living materials. Sorry! Must read question more carefully.
Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tissue hardness meterSteven F Smith
2structural hardness testerV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
structural hardness tester


Explanation:
structural hardness tester

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-13 15:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qualitest offers extensive range of advanced testing equipment such as Barcol Hardness Tester. Our Range of Barcol Hardness Testers consists of two range of ...
www.worldoftest.com/barcol.htm - 35k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-13 17:18:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BARCOL HARDNESS - A hardness value obtained by measuring the resistance to penetration of a sharp steel point under a spring load. The instrument, called the Barcol impressor, gives a direct reading on a 0 to 100 scale. The hardness value is often used as a measure of the degree of cure of a plastic...
www.fibreglass.com/HOWTO/k-frp-terms.htm - 50k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-13 17:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please omit 'structural' from the answer.

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tissue hardness meter


Explanation:
Based on below, 'muscle meter' also seems possible, but as there is also a product called 筋硬度計, I'd go with my suggestion

生体組織硬度計 PEK-1
本機は、明治鍼灸大学様と弊社との共同開発によって製品化されました。 ... 名称:生体組織硬度計 PEK-1 測定方式:任意荷重瞬間点計測方式 電源:リチウム電池 ...
www.imonet.jp/Products/igaku/html/pek.html

Figure 1 Tissue hardness meter (Muscle Meter PEK-1). Figure 2 Measurement of the KEM tissue hardness at knee. extended position using a tissue hardness ...
www.shobix.co.jp/jssf/tempfiles/journal/2006/015.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-13 20:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Tissue' is definitely wrong for non-living materials. Sorry! Must read question more carefully.

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes by your answer I noticed that tissue refers to the tissue in human body in most cases, can it also refer to tissues in materials

Asker: Sorry, you are right. I think the context is for human tissue after I read it carefully. 当社の製品は,組織硬度計を皮膚に押しつける際の力を計測して