KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

色決め塗装

English translation: Final color coat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:色決め塗装
English translation:Final color coat
Entered by: casey

01:40 Mar 12, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Japanese term or phrase: 色決め塗装
"Color determination coat" doesn't sound like English to me. Would it be okay to call this the "final coat," or is there some other name for it? This is talking about automobile paint. I'm not sure whether this 色決め coat is the final coat or not. Perhaps a clear layer goes on top that would be the final coat, in which case I can't call it the final coat...
casey
United States
Applying the surfacer/the surfacer process
Explanation:
Casey, this info was obtained from a site regarding processes in painting BMW's. Honestly, I've never translated documents about auto painting but this seems logical.


"During the surfacer process specific colours are applied to the bodies to enhance the final colour coat and to provide further protection. The surfacer is applied to all visible surfaces, inside and out with electrostatic equipment to improve transfer efficiency of the paint. After baking, small imperfections are corrected by light sanding, dust is removed with compressed air, sticky cloths and a "feather duster machine" and finally the last colour coat application is applied by both manual application and automatic spray machine...

I'll do some backtracking to paste the site for you. Just a minute, please... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-03-12 02:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the site, casey.

http://www.plantautomation-technology.com/projects/bmw-mini/

It mentions another process before the surfacing process - "seam sealing"... But if you feel that the process preceeds the final finish, perhaps "applying the surfacer" may have validity. Anyhow, please take a look.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-12 04:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh wow....okay, if it's not for an auto manufacturer (Rie, brought up a new point), perhaps I have to change my avenue of thinking. :-)

By the way, can anyone please tell me how to type in the "Note(s) to/from asker"? I did it once quite by chance, but I can't figure out how to do it anymore. (Pardon my lack of sophistication.) :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-12 04:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, that'll be good, Casey (I'm answering your note that arrived in my e-mail address.) I guess this looks silly here. I've got to figure out how to post "upstairs" in Casey's white box.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-12 05:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again Casey, I just saw your note about the "Ask Asker" button. Thank you. But, I only see a "flag or filter this asker." I certainly would want to flag you.....I must be missing something. If you're busy, please don't worry about answering me right away.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-12 06:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oopsie...would "not" want to flag you. :-P
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Color base coatsnowbees
3Applying the surfacer/the surfacer process
Joyce A
2color determination/test coatV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
color determination/test coat


Explanation:
color determination/test coat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-12 03:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Be sure you test out your paint colors on scrap blocks before you paint your whole model! I must have mixed up six different colors for the second coat ...
www.hirstarts.com/dragonin/dragonin.html - 13k


V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Color base coat


Explanation:
Most late model vehicles have a finish that is called "basecoat/clearcoat" which is a urethane paint that is applied in two successive stages. The first stage "basecoat" consists of three to four coats of the actual <color (base)>, waiting the recommended time in between coats. The second stage -- the clear urethane which adds the depth, gloss and
ultraviolet protectant -- is typically applied in two to three layers
over the base using the same method.
http://www.carsrusautobody.com/faq1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-12 04:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

自動車塗装ーカラーベース:
http://www.yamaya-ybm.co.jp/info/jidousya_02.html

snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh: www.maruya-t.co.jp/products/isamu/m2k.htm - 19k -
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Ganesh-san!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Applying the surfacer/the surfacer process


Explanation:
Casey, this info was obtained from a site regarding processes in painting BMW's. Honestly, I've never translated documents about auto painting but this seems logical.


"During the surfacer process specific colours are applied to the bodies to enhance the final colour coat and to provide further protection. The surfacer is applied to all visible surfaces, inside and out with electrostatic equipment to improve transfer efficiency of the paint. After baking, small imperfections are corrected by light sanding, dust is removed with compressed air, sticky cloths and a "feather duster machine" and finally the last colour coat application is applied by both manual application and automatic spray machine...

I'll do some backtracking to paste the site for you. Just a minute, please... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-03-12 02:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the site, casey.

http://www.plantautomation-technology.com/projects/bmw-mini/

It mentions another process before the surfacing process - "seam sealing"... But if you feel that the process preceeds the final finish, perhaps "applying the surfacer" may have validity. Anyhow, please take a look.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-12 04:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh wow....okay, if it's not for an auto manufacturer (Rie, brought up a new point), perhaps I have to change my avenue of thinking. :-)

By the way, can anyone please tell me how to type in the "Note(s) to/from asker"? I did it once quite by chance, but I can't figure out how to do it anymore. (Pardon my lack of sophistication.) :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-12 04:53:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, that'll be good, Casey (I'm answering your note that arrived in my e-mail address.) I guess this looks silly here. I've got to figure out how to post "upstairs" in Casey's white box.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-12 05:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again Casey, I just saw your note about the "Ask Asker" button. Thank you. But, I only see a "flag or filter this asker." I certainly would want to flag you.....I must be missing something. If you're busy, please don't worry about answering me right away.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-12 06:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oopsie...would "not" want to flag you. :-P

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, Joyce, I should have been more specific. I do like your mention of the "final color coat." I think I can use that.

Asker: By the way you can make notes above by clicking the "Ask Asker" button under the question. (It's "ask" even if you are just making a comment.)

Asker: Hi Joyce, actually it's under the question, not beside it. More specifically, it's right below the box titled "SUMMARY OF ALL ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS". PROVIDED"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: Hi Joyce - just a note - // errr, thanks :-) Actually, J<->E pair points are tiny compared to some of the other "major" language pairs...Check out my favorite oldbie: ;-)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathy. I finally was able to put in my "Ask Asker" comment in Casey's box. I guess I now qualify with my few points. :-) Kathy, your point totals are phenomenal!