KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Aに対して40%を計量するB

English translation: The weight of B is 40% that of A


12:38 Mar 16, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Japanese term or phrase: Aに対して40%を計量するB
The whole sentence is Aに対して40%を計量するBを実現しました。

Does this mean B weighs 40% less than A or 60% less? I've asked a native speaker who says she has no idea.
casey
United States
English translation:The weight of B is 40% that of A
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this means the value of B is 40% that of A. If A is 100, B is 40. I don't think you need to use 'less' or 'more'.
Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'm going to go with this one and confirm it with the client. Thanks to everyone for their input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The weight of B is 40% that of ASteven F Smith
4 +2typo for 軽量: "B, 40% lighter than A"
Kurt Hammond
1(realized that) B weights 40% of A
yumom


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The weight of B is 40% that of A


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this means the value of B is 40% that of A. If A is 100, B is 40. I don't think you need to use 'less' or 'more'.

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I'm going to go with this one and confirm it with the client. Thanks to everyone for their input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
1 hr

agree  Joe L
16 hrs

agree  Will Matter
1 day7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(realized that) B weights 40% of A


Explanation:
I am not sure what is B, but it can be thought that B is a kind of equipment for A and the quantity of 40% of A is very important??

Or, it is just typo as pointed out, 軽量化. However, in this case, the expression of Japanese is not adequate for such a meaning.
for example,「Aに対して40%軽量化されたBを実現した。」

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-17 05:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If so, the meaning is "B reduces the weight of A by 40%" and B is not changed itself, in the case of "Aに対して40%を軽量するB". But , I am NOT sure in each case because no attribute of A nor B is clear.

yumom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Okay, this is helpful. So "Aに対して40%を軽量するB" is not grammatically correct? You mean that "Aに対して40%を計量するB" is grammatically correct, right? And if B's weight is 40% of A (in which case A is 100%) then B is by definition 60% lighter than A, correct?

Asker: I see. Thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
typo for 軽量: "B, 40% lighter than A"


Explanation:
I strongly suspect this is just a typo for 軽量, as in 軽量化.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-16 15:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

B is lighter than A. The company has achieve product B that offers 40% lighter weight compared to A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-16 15:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, just saw your note - It sounds like this to me:

A+B is the stabilizer+paint total product.
The component B is lighter by 40%, but the new A+B is not 40% lighter than the old A+B.

Old: C=A+B
New: C=A+(B * 0.6)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-17 08:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm starting to think that Steven's answer is best. With such an ambiguous question that stumps Japanese and Englishers, I think there is no shame in going back to the customer for clarification on this one...

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesting theory. Plausible, too, because B is a new type of stabilizer and A is conventional paint.

Asker: Okay, wait. I'm starting to get a better feel for the Japanese here. Are you saying that you add B (stabilizer) to A (paint) and that B accounts for 40% of the weight of A?

Asker: Wait, wait. No, adding the stabilizer to the paint creates a coat that amounts to 40% of the weight of paint. Right?

Asker: Yeah, I'll check with the client.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven F Smith
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: Preety hard but I think you finally got it right.
1 day6 hrs