KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

仕上げに鉋がけを行う

English translation: refinished by screening or sanding (but lit. 'finished using a plane')


01:57 Apr 1, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Japanese term or phrase: 仕上げに鉋がけを行う
The context is 一般住宅の他、公共施設でも広く用いられており、体育館では仕上げに鉋がけを行う高精度のフローリングが用いられる.

How do you translate 仕上げに鉋がけを行う?
TIA
OneTa
English translation:refinished by screening or sanding (but lit. 'finished using a plane')
Explanation:
Hi Li Gang,

This is a little confusing, as a kanna (鉋) is a 'plane' in English, and although it is certainly used when working with timber products, I can't really imagine it being referred to as a tool for 'finishing' large floor areas, such as gym floors. Sanding or screening, certainly (using the appropriate equipment, as described by Joyce above), but not manually using a plane....very happy to be corrected as I am certainly no expert.

However, as your material seems to be describing tongue and groove flooring (the preceding sentence is "フローリング、フロアリング(flooring)とは、床を覆うための木質系の素材、およびそれらを用いた床のことである。," right?), it may possibly be referring to 'planing off' the tongue to get the first/last board in.
"When fitted to a floor, the first board will have the tongue planed off so that it can be fitted closely to the wall before the skirting is put in." (http://www.mitre10.co.nz/how_to_guides/interior/lifting_floo...
For images, see Picture "B" under 'Problem Areas' [scroll down almost all the way to the bottom] of http://www.kronotexusa.com/installclic2clic.asp )

Anyway, that is a process that needs to be carried out virtually anywhere tongue-and-groove boards are installed (not just gym floors) and doesn't seem to be the right thing in this case.

Therefore, it seems (to me) that 鉋がけを行う is being used as a metaphor for 'sanding' or 'screening' the floor for a high-precision surface, as you could expect would be required in a gymnasium.

http://www.parish-supply.com/screen_discs.htm gives:
Screen Discs for Wood & Concrete Floors
Intended Use: For refinishing wood gymnasium floors and racquetball courts at schools and sports facilities.

http://www.parish-supply.com/recoating_a_gym_floor.htm
Refinishing Gymnasium Floors
<snip>
Screening
1.Screen the floor at a moderate speed using a new 100 or 120 grit screen under a slow speed buffer. Cross buff the gym. For best results, screen east/west, then north/south. Use one screen for every 400 square feet.
Note - Never use damaged screens! If a screen has been damaged, change it immediately, even if it has just been placed under the buffer.
2.When complete, the floor should have a uniform white powder on the surface and a dull, even appearance. Do not leave any shiny spots.

体育館では仕上げに鉋がけを行う高精度のフローリングが用いられる.
Flooring in gymnasiums that has been refinished by screening (or sanding) for high-precision.
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1buffering the floor (to bring out the high polish/glossy finish)
Joyce A
2 +1refinished by screening or sanding (but lit. 'finished using a plane')
KathyT


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refinished by screening or sanding (but lit. 'finished using a plane')


Explanation:
Hi Li Gang,

This is a little confusing, as a kanna (鉋) is a 'plane' in English, and although it is certainly used when working with timber products, I can't really imagine it being referred to as a tool for 'finishing' large floor areas, such as gym floors. Sanding or screening, certainly (using the appropriate equipment, as described by Joyce above), but not manually using a plane....very happy to be corrected as I am certainly no expert.

However, as your material seems to be describing tongue and groove flooring (the preceding sentence is "フローリング、フロアリング(flooring)とは、床を覆うための木質系の素材、およびそれらを用いた床のことである。," right?), it may possibly be referring to 'planing off' the tongue to get the first/last board in.
"When fitted to a floor, the first board will have the tongue planed off so that it can be fitted closely to the wall before the skirting is put in." (http://www.mitre10.co.nz/how_to_guides/interior/lifting_floo...
For images, see Picture "B" under 'Problem Areas' [scroll down almost all the way to the bottom] of http://www.kronotexusa.com/installclic2clic.asp )

Anyway, that is a process that needs to be carried out virtually anywhere tongue-and-groove boards are installed (not just gym floors) and doesn't seem to be the right thing in this case.

Therefore, it seems (to me) that 鉋がけを行う is being used as a metaphor for 'sanding' or 'screening' the floor for a high-precision surface, as you could expect would be required in a gymnasium.

http://www.parish-supply.com/screen_discs.htm gives:
Screen Discs for Wood & Concrete Floors
Intended Use: For refinishing wood gymnasium floors and racquetball courts at schools and sports facilities.

http://www.parish-supply.com/recoating_a_gym_floor.htm
Refinishing Gymnasium Floors
<snip>
Screening
1.Screen the floor at a moderate speed using a new 100 or 120 grit screen under a slow speed buffer. Cross buff the gym. For best results, screen east/west, then north/south. Use one screen for every 400 square feet.
Note - Never use damaged screens! If a screen has been damaged, change it immediately, even if it has just been placed under the buffer.
2.When complete, the floor should have a uniform white powder on the surface and a dull, even appearance. Do not leave any shiny spots.

体育館では仕上げに鉋がけを行う高精度のフローリングが用いられる.
Flooring in gymnasiums that has been refinished by screening (or sanding) for high-precision.


    Reference: http://housing-navi.org/8374838D815B838A8393834F/
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joyce A: Hi Kathy. I am not the expert but my husband was in the flooring business and explained to me the above.
29 mins
  -> I'm sure all that is true, but 鉋がけ is not talking about bringing about a glossy finish - that's done by polishing or buffering, as you say. 'Planes' remove layers from the wood's surface, which seems to indicate it is closer to 'sanding' or 'screening.'

agree  cinefil: http://www.gltnara.or.jp/index/yuka/gym.html
2 days19 hrs
  -> 「サンダー仕上げによる平滑な床面。」~やっぱり "sanding"ですね。Thanks for the great reference, cinefil-sama :-)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buffering the floor (to bring out the high polish/glossy finish)


Explanation:
Hi Li Gang,

For gymnasium floors, usually there is the sanding (4 times using a finer grade of sanding paper each time.) After that, it is buffered/buffed with the same high-powered machine. Then, the floor is sealed and 3 coats of urethane finish is put on the floor. (my husband used to install gym floors)

Hope this is what you are looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-01 03:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, either "buffering" (using a high-power buffer tool to polish) or "buffing" (polish, make shiny) can be used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-01 05:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the above question is for new flooring and not refinishing, then the buffing applies. The reason is because modern gymnasium floors are not tongue-and-groove flooring. Because tongue-and-groove flooring is very susceptible to dampness and water and can easily warp very badly.
The system that is used for modern gymnasium floors which are very large (5,000-10,000 sq. ft.) is a metal channel system that is shot into the concrete --1 foot apart -- and the flooring is a double-grooved flooring that has a special clip that locks into the groove and clips onto the flooring. (no nails used in this process)
One of the systems for using this is called the "Lock Tite System." This system is used for large expansion of flooring to avoid any kind of moisture warping. So, there is no "tongue" in this type of flooring.
After the floor is laid, it is sanded, buffered, sealed and then applied with polyurethane finish.
Refinishing gym floors is a totally different ballgame.

Anyhow, that's straight from the horse's mouth! :-) Actually, I'm learning lots in the process, Kathy.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-01 07:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This gives the procedure where buffing is the final process before putting on coats. The buffing can be sand buffing, screen buffing depending on the manufacturer's recommendations or the condition of the floor.
http://www.maplefloor.org/literature/sealing.htm
Hope that helps.

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Ganesh! :)