KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

シラス

English translation: volcanic glass


12:04 Nov 12, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / plastics
Japanese term or phrase: シラス
Probably some type of glass fibre.
Patent on flame retardancy for plastics.
Ashok Bagri
India
English translation:volcanic glass
Explanation:
"Shirasu" volcanic glass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 18:51:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can get many hits on the patent database by using \"Shirasu\" as a keyword.
Selected response from:

BenKC
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3volcanic glassBenKC
3Silastic?xxxjsl


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Silastic?


Explanation:
Is it "Silastic"? This is a silicone rubber produced by Dow Corning.


    Reference: http://www.dowcorning.com/content/rubber/
xxxjsl

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
volcanic glass


Explanation:
"Shirasu" volcanic glass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 18:51:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can get many hits on the patent database by using \"Shirasu\" as a keyword.


    Reference: http://ito01.gs.niigata-u.ac.jp/jcej/e31_0298.html
BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
57 mins

agree  shhogg
1 day18 hrs

agree  MNakata45: 日本語ですけど。http://www.axyz-grp.co.jp/chemical_sirasu.htm
2 days2 hrs