KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mathematics & Statistics

積分は**で**分を実行する

English translation: the integral gives the area of the... at the...


12:19 Mar 5, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
Japanese term or phrase: 積分は**で**分を実行する
I never learned calculus, so don't understand what's being done with the integral.

Here's the whole sentence:
分母の積分は観測所の上流流域で面積分を実行することを意味する。

A picture of the equation and sentence can be seen at:
http://www.1061.org/other/bibun.jpg

What does "積分は**分を実行する" mean?

Thanks for any suggestions!
Troy Fowler
United States
English translation:the integral gives the area of the... at the...
Explanation:
I think this is saying 'the denominator integral gives the area of the upper basin region (of the) survey point'

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="integral gives the a...
Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Steven.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the integral gives the area of the... at the...Steven F Smith
5The integral of ** over **MatthewS
3 +1Integral of the denominator means that surface integral is executed ~xxxAkiHofmann


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the integral gives the area of the... at the...


Explanation:
I think this is saying 'the denominator integral gives the area of the upper basin region (of the) survey point'

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="integral gives the a...

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Steven.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
1 hr

agree  Yuki Okada: Right. 実行する means to calculate the integral. 上流流域で refers to the range that the integral is calculated.
2 hrs
  -> I wasnt' sure about 上流流域, as the hyperlinked equation seems to be about annual water volumes

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Integral of the denominator means that surface integral is executed ~


Explanation:
Integral of the denominator means that surface integral is executed at the上流流域 of the observatory.

I think "面積分" is 3D. It is not "面積”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-05 20:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「面積分」 = surface integrals

http://next1.cc.it-hiroshima.ac.jp/MULTIMEDIA/calcmulti/node...



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ja&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct...
xxxAkiHofmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ganesh-san.

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The integral of ** over **


Explanation:
When the domain of an integral is specified, you say "the integral over the ...". In this case, the domain is the area of the 上流流域.

The integral basically gives the total annual volume of precipitation over the area.

Although 面積分 does mean "surface integral", the integral in the equation is not really a true surface integral (because the dS part is referring to land area, not surface area). Although the only people who might notice are mathematicians, it might be safer to leave the term "surface integral" out and just say the integral over the area.

For reference: Google "integral over the surface"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2007-03-08 09:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realized I didn't actually write in a suggested translation. Try:

The integral in the denominator is the integral over the area of the upper basin of the survey region.


MatthewS
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish