KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mathematics & Statistics

大きく取る (in this context)

English translation: set the level high (, but within the capacity/range)


07:22 Mar 28, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / quality engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 大きく取る (in this context)
信号因子の水準は,システムが機能する範囲で大きく取るのが基本です。
casey
United States
English translation:set the level high (, but within the capacity/range)
Explanation:
Here is my two cents.

"One should set the level of the signal factor high, but within the capacity of the system."

"One should set the level of the signal factor high, but within the range the system allows."
Selected response from:

sudo
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1set the level high (, but within the capacity/range)
sudo
4 +1provide/set a wide level range
Nozomi Kugita


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provide/set a wide level range


Explanation:
e.g.
It is essential to provide a wide level range for signal factor...

Nozomi Kugita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lavanya sriram: can it be 'wide range of level' as this sounds better
50 mins
  -> Thanks, lavanya :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set the level high (, but within the capacity/range)


Explanation:
Here is my two cents.

"One should set the level of the signal factor high, but within the capacity of the system."

"One should set the level of the signal factor high, but within the range the system allows."

sudo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RieM
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Matsuda-san.