KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mathematics & Statistics

合わせ込む

English translation: make A correspond to B


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:合わせ込む
English translation:make A correspond to B
Entered by: casey

05:15 Mar 29, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / quality engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 合わせ込む
出力特性値を目標値に合わせ込むかどうかの検討
casey
United States
make A correspond to B
Explanation:
特性値が目標値に合うようにするという意味だと思います。
make A correspond to B
Selected response from:

Mikiko
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2make A correspond to B
Mikiko
4set
sudo
1coincide/alignV N Ganesh


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
coincide/align


Explanation:
coincide/corrospond/align

just guessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-29 09:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

customize

customize, 合わせ込む. deployer, 配備者. deployment, 配備. descripter, 記述子. developer's view, 開発者のビュー. dirty detection, ごみ検知機構 ...
www.y-adagio.com/public/standards/tr_ejb2/trx05_am3/tutr.ht... - 13k -


V N Ganesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make A correspond to B


Explanation:
特性値が目標値に合うようにするという意味だと思います。
make A correspond to B

Mikiko
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Mikiko, that's what I thought, too. I just hadn't seen 合わせこむ before.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasu Hosomatsu: 合わせるvs合わせ込む:後者は「無理をしても合わせる」とか「合わせる努力をする」の意味が加わると思います
5 hrs
  -> そうですね。同感です。

agree  KathyT
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set


Explanation:
"the consideration whether the value of the output property/properties should be set at its/their target value"

This might be too simple...

sudo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4