KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mathematics & Statistics

(被)説明変数

English translation: explanatory variable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:説明変数
English translation:explanatory variable
Entered by: Ian Wood

06:32 Aug 22, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / statistics
Japanese term or phrase: (被)説明変数
talking about variables in equations used in economic forecasting.

At first I thought it was independent and dependent variables, but that uses the word 従属, so I am at a loss.

any ideas?

thanks in advance
Ian Wood
Japan
explanatory variable(s)
Explanation:
An independent variable is a narrowly defined explanatory variable. Independent variables differ from explanatory variables insofar as they cannot be 'explained' by other variables. Consider for example the following pair of simultaneous equations:

y = a0 + a1・X1 + a2・X2 + e
X1 = b0 + b1・Z + v

X1 is an explanatory variable, but not an independent variable. Whereas X2 is both explanatory and independent.

Got it? If not, please email for further clarification.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 08:54:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, this glossary would be better entered under ¥'econometrics¥' or ¥'statistics/econometrics¥'.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thanks a lot for the hasty reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2explanatory variable(s)
R. A. Stegemann
5independent variable
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
1variable explanation.amit vats


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explanatory variable(s)


Explanation:
An independent variable is a narrowly defined explanatory variable. Independent variables differ from explanatory variables insofar as they cannot be 'explained' by other variables. Consider for example the following pair of simultaneous equations:

y = a0 + a1・X1 + a2・X2 + e
X1 = b0 + b1・Z + v

X1 is an explanatory variable, but not an independent variable. Whereas X2 is both explanatory and independent.

Got it? If not, please email for further clarification.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 08:54:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, this glossary would be better entered under ¥'econometrics¥' or ¥'statistics/econometrics¥'.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot for the hasty reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: You clearly explained 説明関数。 But,Hamo,what about 「被」up there?
1 hr
  -> I left it for you to explain.... After three days of typhoon, the skys over Hong Kong have finally cleared. Tomorrow I meet someone whom I have not seen in 30 years! He called me from Singapore, and I could not recognize his voice, so long has it been.

agree  xxxNorina
1 hr

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
variable explanation.


Explanation:
variables used in matematics, it is aheading of the chapter in maths.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
independent variable


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 3