KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

追従する

English translation: tracks faithfully


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:追従する
English translation:tracks faithfully
Entered by: Can Altinbay

08:46 May 17, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / snowplow
Japanese term or phrase: 追従する
歩道上の視覚障害者誘導ブロックに損傷を与えないため、プラウエッジの材質を硬質ウレタンとするとともに歩道に追従する可動エッジ機構を採用し・・・・

trace?
cinefil
Japan
Tracks faithfully
Explanation:
...it tracks the pavement faithfully... このように使います。また、pavement はアメリカではsidewalkとなりますね。
Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Tracks faithfully
Can Altinbay
3tracking
Anita Kobayashi


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
追従する
Tracks faithfully


Explanation:
...it tracks the pavement faithfully... このように使います。また、pavement はアメリカではsidewalkとなりますね。

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: close - I would say "accurately tracks"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. That's also a great option.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
追従する
tracking


Explanation:
other possible choices: following, trailing

Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman