KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

視界阻害

English translation: visual obstruction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:視界阻害
English translation:visual obstruction
Entered by: cinefil

10:42 May 17, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / snowplow
Japanese term or phrase: 視界阻害
歩車道境界ブロック上の積雪は、通行車両に対して視覚阻害となり・・・・・・。
sight obstacle?
cinefil
Japan
visual obstruction
Explanation:
See referenced site for example.
Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3visual obstruction
Can Altinbay
4 +1obstructs the view of passing trafficPhilip Ronan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
通行車両に対して視覚阻害となり
obstructs the view of passing traffic


Explanation:
I think a verb works much better in English.

If you *must* use a noun, try "visual obstacle" or "visual obstruction"

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: I thought about doing that, too, but it seemed so long.
2 mins

neutral  Kurt Hammond: seems more like a description of the situation than the preferred terminology.
42 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
視界阻害
visual obstruction


Explanation:
See referenced site for example.


    Reference: http://www.sanantonio.gov/publicworks/trafeng/Visual%20Obstr...
Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxstatusquo
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.