ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

SPCC,SPHC

English translation: JIS SPCC and SPHC grade steels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:SPCC,SPHC
English translation:JIS SPCC and SPHC grade steels
Entered by: Christine Schmitt

12:23 May 18, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / tapping
Japanese term or phrase: SPCC,SPHC
This must be two kinds of metal/material. It is listed in a table without much context.
Christine Schmitt
Germany
JIS SPCC and SPHC grade steels
Explanation:
Just an additional comment.
SPCC and SPHC are symbols used in the Japanese Industrial Standards for steel sheets. A major difference between the two types of steels is the method of production. SPCC refers to COLD rolled steel whereas SPHC refers to HOT rolled steel.

SPCC: Cold Rolled Carbon Steel Sheets and Strip (JIS G 3141)
SPHC: Hot Rolled Mil Steel Plates, Sheets and Strip (JIS G3131)
Selected response from:

wigna
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1JIS SPCC and SPHC grade steelswigna
5spcc steels, sphc steelsAdam Rudolf


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
JIS SPCC and SPHC grade steels


Explanation:
Just an additional comment.
SPCC and SPHC are symbols used in the Japanese Industrial Standards for steel sheets. A major difference between the two types of steels is the method of production. SPCC refers to COLD rolled steel whereas SPHC refers to HOT rolled steel.

SPCC: Cold Rolled Carbon Steel Sheets and Strip (JIS G 3141)
SPHC: Hot Rolled Mil Steel Plates, Sheets and Strip (JIS G3131)

wigna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snowbees
46 mins

2298 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spcc steels, sphc steels


Explanation:
SPCC Steels are cold rolled steel, where as SPHC steels are hot rolled, now the difference between the two can be many:

1 SPHC steels is the input material for SPCC steels.
2 SPHC steels have less dimensional accuracy, less refined crystallographic structure, less hardened and more thick than SPCC steels because of the fact that SPHC steels are cold rolled to form SPCC steels.
3 SPCC steels have more good mechanical properties that SPHC steels.
4 SPCC steels are more costly, and it provides more life to product than SPHC steels.



    Reference: http://www.materialgrades.com/jis-g-3141-commercial-cold-rol...
    Reference: http://www.materialgrades.com/jis-g-3131-commercial-hot-roll...
Adam Rudolf