KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

転蛇

English translation: torsion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:転蛇
English translation:torsion
Entered by: V N Ganesh

08:03 Oct 29, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 転蛇
This is a load type used in a stress calculation. One type is stroke, and the other is this. Any help would be appreciated.
Jeff Darling
torsion
Explanation:
torsion
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh


Summary of answers provided
2turn or bankYasu Hosomatsu
1Tack with Jib or Gybe with JibxxxAkiHofmann
1torsionV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
torsion


Explanation:
torsion

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Tack with Jib or Gybe with Jib


Explanation:
It is a way of boat maneuver?
Please see the following website.


    Reference: http://junior.apk.net/~pmathews/boat1.htm
xxxAkiHofmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
turn or bank


Explanation:
転蛇 literally means to turn the rudder (舵). Instead of 転舵, the expression 転蛇(てんだ) is used. So, in maneuvering vehicles, like a car, a ship, or an airplane, you 転蛇.



    Reference: http://www.jsae.or.jp/motorring/motor18/mr/mr200341.pdf
    Reference: http://www.jdba-dragonboat.com/dragonrule_control.html
Yasu Hosomatsu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8