KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

指差呼称

English translation: reference by pointing


12:08 Mar 7, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / safety measures
Japanese term or phrase: 指差呼称
The text is:
指差呼称は声を備える
lavanya sriram
English translation:reference by pointing
Explanation:
That's what it means, but might need tailoring depending on context. Could also be 'deictic reference'
Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.....I think this should be ok!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1saying (loudly) with pointing(, with everyone together)
Yuki Okada
4reference by pointingSteven F Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference by pointing


Explanation:
That's what it means, but might need tailoring depending on context. Could also be 'deictic reference'

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks.....I think this should be ok!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saying (loudly) with pointing(, with everyone together)


Explanation:
いやあ、思い出しますねえ、恥ずかしながら。日本のメーカーで働いていたときに指差唱和というのがはやって、製造部と人事部では毎朝「ゼロ災(害)でいこう、ヨシ!」なんてみんなで言っていました。幸い技術部ではかんべんしてもらいましたが。

ご質問の指差呼称もおそらく同じものです。指をさしながら注意力を高めて何かを唱える、という意味です。たとえば電車の運転手さんが指を指しながら「ブレーキ、ヨシ」とか言っているのを見たことはありませんか?あれです。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: なるほど!
8 hrs