KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

植込

English translation: embed, embedded


11:15 Mar 22, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 植込
ピン (セグメントギヤへ植込)

Again this is the same mechanical document and has this sentence in the illustration diagram. Is it implanted?
lavanya sriram
English translation:embed, embedded
Explanation:
embed, embedded
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thankyou. I do agree with the word implanted also
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1embed, embedded
Kurt Hammond
3SetTobe
3please see comment
cinefil
2implantedV N Ganesh


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embed, embedded


Explanation:
embed, embedded

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thankyou. I do agree with the word implanted also

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
15 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
please see comment


Explanation:
植込み means 'stud' 'tap' 'thread'

stud
a 〜 (飾り)鋲(ビョウ), 飾りくぎ, 植え込みボルト, 止め金具, 棒状のスペーサー, 間柱; vt. 〜にstudsを付ける, 〜に散りばめる


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&inlang=ja&ie=Shift_JIS&...
    Reference: http://homepage3.nifty.com/tongermark/pdf/ejd3k.pdf
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 414

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
implanted


Explanation:
Further, another pin 44 is implanted on the lower surface of the segment gear 40, and a lever spring 45 is pushed by the pin 44. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5034832-description.html - 35

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Set


Explanation:
In the context of pins, I would use "set"
植込キー(noun) is "set key" wherein a boss is inserted to transmit torque.

Tobe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese