KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

対接する

English translation: (in this context) facing


09:46 Apr 9, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / bidirection spool valve
Japanese term or phrase: 対接する
Context:

スプールは常時弁本体のストッパ(実際はスプールはテーパエッジ形状で、それに対接するシート部のこと)に押し付けるように配置している。

Thank you in advance!
Naikei Wong
English translation:(in this context) facing
Explanation:
It means that the tapered (end) part of the spool facing the valve seat/seal ring)

This page shows a picture of a valve seat facing a piston (Fig 3. structure of a orifice value). I found some good pics of the bidirectional valve, but this pic is probably easier to see what it is.

http://www.jpo.go.jp/shiryou/s_sonota/hyoujun_gijutsu/valve/...
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all! It spared some of my brain cells from getting killed....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(in this context) facing
RieM
2which are in communication with
Joyce A
2symmetrically jointed
cinefil
1couplingV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
symmetrically jointed


Explanation:
just a guess
対接 might be 対称的接合


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&ie=UTF-8&inlang=ja&sa=X...
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 414
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Cinefil-san!...:-)

Asker: Thank you again for helping!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
coupling


Explanation:
just guessing

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you VN!

Asker: Thank you again for helping!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
which are in communication with


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5639066.html

I'm guessing on this one too, Naikei.

I took the wording "which are in communication with" from the website pasted that I above:....

My definition comes specifically from this sentence:
"Openings are formed in the sidewall of the insert which are in communication with openings in the sidewall of the spool via an annular groove in the exterior of the insert."

The rest of the wording of the above is pasted below. I am not sure if it is helpful or not but I felt it has a similar feeling to what you are translating.

Bidirectional flow control valve
Document Type and Number:
United States Patent 5639066
Link to this page:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5639066.html
Abstract:
A bidirectional flow control valve has one port co-axial with a tubular spool and another port opening to the side of the spool, with openings formed in the sidewall of the spool to establish communication between the two ports. The end of the spool adjacent to the one port abuts the brim of a tubular hat-shaped insert which extends inside the lumen of the spool to a closed end on the distal side of the other port. Openings are formed in the sidewall of the insert which are in communication with openings in the sidewall of the spool via an annular groove in the exterior of the insert. The insert reacts against flow forces, helps equalize pressures from one end of the spool to the other, and does not increase the pressure drop across the valve.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-09 13:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6167906-claims.html

12. The bi-directional flow control valve of claim 6, wherein the regulating spool has a first orifice communicating with the regulating spool internal chamber, a tube member communicating with the first orifice and the internal void of the cage to provide a first fluid path between the regulating spool internal chamber and the internal void of the cage, and a second orifice communicating with the regulating spool internal chamber and the internal void of the cage to provide a second fluid path between the regulating spool internal chamber and the internal void of the cage.

13. The bi-directional flow control valve of claim 7, further comprising a compensating spring for biasing the compensating spool toward the housing, wherein the compensating spring is contained in an enclosure defined by the compensating spool and the dampening spool, wherein the enclosure communicates with the fluid path between the ports through restrictive clearances between the dampening spool and compensating spool.

The above is another website that has references to "communicating" with bi-directional flow control valves.

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!

Asker: Thank you again for helping!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Can Altinbay: I don't see how this can fit the context.
31 mins
  -> I do admit I'm guessing on this one, Can. But, I'm hoping some of the websites have some relevancy for Naikei.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(in this context) facing


Explanation:
It means that the tapered (end) part of the spool facing the valve seat/seal ring)

This page shows a picture of a valve seat facing a piston (Fig 3. structure of a orifice value). I found some good pics of the bidirectional valve, but this pic is probably easier to see what it is.

http://www.jpo.go.jp/shiryou/s_sonota/hyoujun_gijutsu/valve/...

RieM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you all! It spared some of my brain cells from getting killed....
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Can.