KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

それに...のこと

English translation: ...it refers to/pertains to the 'sheet part' that is "xxx" onto/with it...


09:48 Apr 9, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / bidirection spool valve
Japanese term or phrase: それに...のこと
I have problem interpreting this expression.

Context:

スプールは常時弁本体のストッパ(実際はスプールはテーパエッジ形状で、それに対接するシート部のこと)に押し付けるように配置している。

Thank you in advance!
Naikei Wong
English translation:...it refers to/pertains to the 'sheet part' that is "xxx" onto/with it...
Explanation:
Naikei, I'm not sure if this is what your looking for but:

...(actually, the spool is of a tapered-edge shape and it refers/pertains to the 'sheet part' that is "xxxx" to/with it)...

...(actually, the spool is of a tapered-edge shape and it is referring to the 'sheet part' that is "xxxx" to/with it)...


対接 (from your other question) hasn't been decided by you so I kept it as "xxx's."
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you both very much. If only this could be split equally and awarded to both of you! Just to show my appreciation to Joyce for her time and effort with this and the last questions here. Hope Rie-san doesn't mind... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1それ = the tepered part of the spool; see explanation
RieM
2...it refers to/pertains to the 'sheet part' that is "xxx" onto/with it...
Joyce A


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...it refers to/pertains to the 'sheet part' that is "xxx" onto/with it...


Explanation:
Naikei, I'm not sure if this is what your looking for but:

...(actually, the spool is of a tapered-edge shape and it refers/pertains to the 'sheet part' that is "xxxx" to/with it)...

...(actually, the spool is of a tapered-edge shape and it is referring to the 'sheet part' that is "xxxx" to/with it)...


対接 (from your other question) hasn't been decided by you so I kept it as "xxx's."

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thank you both very much. If only this could be split equally and awarded to both of you! Just to show my appreciation to Joyce for her time and effort with this and the last questions here. Hope Rie-san doesn't mind... :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Joyce! it's helpful.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
それ = the tepered part of the spool; see explanation


Explanation:
.... is held on the stopper (a valve seat facing the tapered end part of the spool) .......

押し付ける is pushed, but I assume the end part of the spool is held on the stopper with a spring or something else.

RieM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Rie-san! It's helpful.

Asker: Much appreciated!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, sigmalanguage-san.