KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

凝ポルトランドセメント

English translation: rapid hardening portland cement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:凝ポルトランドセメント
English translation:rapid hardening portland cement
Entered by: Alisa Schwell

09:09 Jun 28, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Construction engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 凝ポルトランドセメント
What is the difference between 凝ポルトランドセメント and a regular ポルトランドセメント? Hardening portland cement? Congealing portland cement? Doesn't all cement harden eventually? It seems like there is no need to put "凝" in front of ポルトランドセメント....
Someone with a background in this subject, please help!!
Alisa Schwell
United States
high-early-strength/rapid hardening portland cement
Explanation:
Different types of portland cement are manufactured to meet various physical and ... In addition to the eight types of portland cement, a number of special ...
www.cement.org/basics/concretebasics_history.asp - 22k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-28 12:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3.1 Setting and hardening. 4 Types of Portland cement. 4.1 General; 4.2 ASTM C150; 4.3 EN 197; 4.4 White Portland cement. 5 Safety and environmental effects ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portland_cement - 71k -
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
Thank you so much! The references helped greatly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4凝probably an abbreviation for "凝結調整"wigna
3portland-type cement
Mika Jarmusz
2high-early-strength/rapid hardening portland cementV N Ganesh
3 -1Set Portland Cement
Ruth Sato
2 -1Hardened portland cementSteven F Smith


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hardened portland cement


Explanation:
Could be referring to cement in its hardened state. This gets 17800 googits.

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mika Jarmusz: Sorry. 凝 does mean "to harden", but it's not accurate to say "hardened" when water is yet to be added.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Set Portland Cement


Explanation:
I think that this does refer to hardened cement. "Hardened" is ok, but like you mentioned, all cement hardens eventually. I believe the most appropriate term in this case might be "set". I hope this is helpful.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mika Jarmusz: Sorry. 凝means to set, but it's not accurate to say "set" when water is yet to be added.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
high-early-strength/rapid hardening portland cement


Explanation:
Different types of portland cement are manufactured to meet various physical and ... In addition to the eight types of portland cement, a number of special ...
www.cement.org/basics/concretebasics_history.asp - 22k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-28 12:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3.1 Setting and hardening. 4 Types of Portland cement. 4.1 General; 4.2 ASTM C150; 4.3 EN 197; 4.4 White Portland cement. 5 Safety and environmental effects ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portland_cement - 71k -

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you so much! The references helped greatly!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I consulted with a cement specialist and this answer sounded the most appropriate.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mika Jarmusz: I don't think 凝 means high-early-strength/rapid hardening at all.
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portland-type cement


Explanation:
凝 seems to just mean it "sets" or "hardens" when water is added, as others have suggested.

The specific ingredients are different from what is called "portland cement", but it sets like it. It's almost like portland cement.

Mika Jarmusz
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
凝probably an abbreviation for "凝結調整"


Explanation:
Addition of gypsum to cement clinker is a well known method of adjusting the setting time of cement when the cement is mixed with water. Therefore, the phrase seems to indicate that the setting time of the portland cement in question has been adjusted by adding a pre-determined amount of gypsum to the clinker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-06-29 01:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following sentence from refers to cement production
From: 科学技術庁科学技術政策研究所調査資料-33. The URL is,
http://www.nistep.go.jp/achiev/ftx/jpn/mat033j/text/mat033j....

"最後の仕上工程では、冷却されたクリンカ-に凝結時間調節のための石膏を加えて再度微粉砕する。"

wigna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28