KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

油だまり

English translation: oil pan


06:56 Oct 19, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machine design
Japanese term or phrase: 油だまり
油だまりの周囲は、中央に排油みぞをもつ隔壁になっており

This sentence explains one of the features of liquid bearing.
yugs
English translation:oil pan
Explanation:
What about oil pan? It is used for things like engine parts.

http://images.google.com/images?as_q=&hl=en&num=10&as_epq=oi...
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, I was really stuck up over this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3oil pan
Yuki Okada
1oil puddle
Leochan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
oil puddle


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q="oil puddle" 油だまり&lr=

Leochan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oil pan


Explanation:
What about oil pan? It is used for things like engine parts.

http://images.google.com/images?as_q=&hl=en&num=10&as_epq=oi...

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thanks, I was really stuck up over this.