KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

遠心回転軸

English translation: Centrifugal rotation axis


17:45 Oct 23, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 遠心回転軸
【符号の説明】
1 器体本体
2 攪拌用モータ
3 偏心用エキセン軸
4 液体試料攪拌器
5 振動調整バネ
6 遠心用モータ
7 遠心回転軸
8 試験管取付枠
Doroteja
Latvia
English translation:Centrifugal rotation axis
Explanation:
A centrifuge is a specific device that seperates a material by rotating, and in Japanese is 遠心分離機...the subject of this term is the axis that rotates centrifugally (遠心に回転する軸), so a more appropriate translation in my opinion would be "centrifugal rotation axis"

Good luck.

Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Centrifuge axis of rotationCourtney MacNab
4Centrifugal Drive Shaft
Ruth Sato
2 +1Centrifugal rotation axis
Troy Fowler


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Centrifuge axis of rotation


Explanation:
遠心 as previously answered in another question is Centrifuge and 回転軸 is the axis of rotation. I hope that helps.


    Reference: http://www.wylelabs.com/products/testsystems/centrifugetests...
Courtney MacNab
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Centrifugal rotation axis


Explanation:
A centrifuge is a specific device that seperates a material by rotating, and in Japanese is 遠心分離機...the subject of this term is the axis that rotates centrifugally (遠心に回転する軸), so a more appropriate translation in my opinion would be "centrifugal rotation axis"

Good luck.



Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Centrifugal Drive Shaft


Explanation:
This is commonly used at a company where I regularly translate. I hope this is helpful.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34