KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

突き出し代

English translation: amount of workpiece projecting from the chuck


16:44 Nov 4, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 突き出し代
This seems to just mean the amount of workpiece projecting from the chuck, but I'm not familiar with 代 used like this. Does it have a special meaning?
チャック部4及び チャック部5からの突き出し代の設定器は図面上では省略したが...
Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
English translation:amount of workpiece projecting from the chuck
Explanation:
Well, this is your translation, and I can confirm that you are right. 代 in this case is pronounced as "shiro," not "dai." You must know のりしろ(糊代), which is an area at an edge of a sheet of paper where you apply glue to fasten to the other piece of paper.

In your original text, the author does not have to use 代, and it can be written as 突き出し部分 to mean the same thing.
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2amount of workpiece projecting from the chuck
Yuki Okada
4Amount of Extrusion/Projection From Chuck
Ruth Sato


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amount of workpiece projecting from the chuck


Explanation:
Well, this is your translation, and I can confirm that you are right. 代 in this case is pronounced as "shiro," not "dai." You must know のりしろ(糊代), which is an area at an edge of a sheet of paper where you apply glue to fasten to the other piece of paper.

In your original text, the author does not have to use 代, and it can be written as 突き出し部分 to mean the same thing.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Troy Fowler: Yes...means "portion," "area"
2 hrs

agree  Kurt Hammond: protrusion amount.
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amount of Extrusion/Projection From Chuck


Explanation:
I agree on the meaning of 代 explained by Yuki. My biggest client uses it for a few different meanings and asks for it to be translate differently according to their needs, however, Yuki's explanation seems to fit your situation. My total translation here is just a little more succinct alternative which is often used by my client who is an oil seal maker.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help