KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

脱素

English translation: stripped cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:脱素
English translation:stripped cable
Entered by: Jean-Christophe Helary

07:20 Jan 14, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 脱素
This term appeared in a sentence that describes the level of damage occurred to wire rope and guy cable. I have no idea what it means. Please help. Thanks.
Wei Peng Loy
stripped cable
Explanation:
Considering the meaning of the two kanjis I'd say it means the core of the cable is left bare without the protective sheath around it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-14 14:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding cinefil's Google search, it is clear that the 素 here is for wire, what is not clear is the compound itself that sadly does not generate any match (as far as I've searched).
Selected response from:

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks. THis is what I'm looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3stripped cable
Jean-Christophe Helary
3frayed wire
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frayed wire


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&inlang=ja&ie=Shift_JIS&...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 414

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stripped cable


Explanation:
Considering the meaning of the two kanjis I'd say it means the core of the cable is left bare without the protective sheath around it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-14 14:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding cinefil's Google search, it is clear that the 素 here is for wire, what is not clear is the compound itself that sadly does not generate any match (as far as I've searched).

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. THis is what I'm looking for.