KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

山断線

English translation: crown wire break


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:山断線
English translation:crown wire break
Entered by: Wei Peng Loy

04:44 Jan 15, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 山断線
This term describes the condition where the wire is snapped. Is there a specific translation for this? Conversely, the opposite term is 谷断線. Please help. Thanks.
Wei Peng Loy
crown wire break
Explanation:
1. Crown Wire Breaks:The crown wires are those that make contact with the sheave and they will show signs of abrasion. If enough abrasion takes place, the crown wire will break. When using this criterion, an inspector is looking for the number of total crown wire breaks within a rope lay.
http://www.draka-ep.com/docs/TechTips/TT2.pdf
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3crown wire break
cinefil
2crown rupture/breakafe/snappingKrzysztof Łesyk


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
crown rupture/breakafe/snapping


Explanation:
I think the word ytou're looking for is "crown", as explained in the reference link (クラウン断線(山切れ)の場合(...) ).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-15 05:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for reference - the term for 谷 (as in 谷断線) would be "nip/nipping"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-01-15 05:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I just noticed two horrible typos - "breakafe" was supposed to spell "breakage", and "ytou're" is obviously misspelled "you're"... Guess it's high time for me to take some rest... Sorry for not catching it before submitting the answer.


    Reference: http://www.fsk-fukusho.co.jp/syouhin/wp-haiki/wp-haiki-002.h...
Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crown wire break


Explanation:
1. Crown Wire Breaks:The crown wires are those that make contact with the sheave and they will show signs of abrasion. If enough abrasion takes place, the crown wire will break. When using this criterion, an inspector is looking for the number of total crown wire breaks within a rope lay.
http://www.draka-ep.com/docs/TechTips/TT2.pdf

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 414