KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

締め付け後、二箇所ポンチングのこと

English translation: Punch to make 2 dents around the thread after tightening,


17:21 Feb 13, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 締め付け後、二箇所ポンチングのこと
"Punch 2 sections (areas) after tightening."

Why should a mechanic 'punch' (a hole) after tightening screws/bolts on a telescopic cylinder?
flarrazabal
Japan
English translation:Punch to make 2 dents around the thread after tightening,
Explanation:
Punch tool is deform the metal surface to avoid thread loothing. So these 2 location should be very close to the thread and just out side of the thread. Lately stopping paint or Locktight is used more often, still, punching might be used.
THe purpose of punch is to make a dents around the thread, so I tried this translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-02-13 17:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For reference: http://blog.so-net.ne.jp/Dr-satoh/archive/20060521
Selected response from:

Naoki Inumaru
Japan
Grading comment
Naoki and Marc, thanks a lot for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Punch to make 2 dents around the thread after tightening,Naoki Inumaru
4tightened and then staked at two placesHiromasa Funaki


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Punch to make 2 dents around the thread after tightening,


Explanation:
Punch tool is deform the metal surface to avoid thread loothing. So these 2 location should be very close to the thread and just out side of the thread. Lately stopping paint or Locktight is used more often, still, punching might be used.
THe purpose of punch is to make a dents around the thread, so I tried this translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-02-13 17:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For reference: http://blog.so-net.ne.jp/Dr-satoh/archive/20060521

Naoki Inumaru
Japan
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Naoki and Marc, thanks a lot for the explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Ward: This seems both technically and linguistically correct.
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tightened and then staked at two places


Explanation:
As shown in another proposal, "punching" intends to deform the object to achieve "permanent securement".

"stake" is often used in manuals to deform an object with a punch.

Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 23