KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

キー

English translation: key


18:52 Mar 6, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: キー
ポンプの組み立てに関する内容です。
4) キー【116】をモータの軸【108】のキー溝に挿入し、羽根車【107】を組み込んで下さい。

ここで「キー」は「カギ」を指しますか、それとも「Bond」を指しますか。
ご教示お願いします。
OneTa
English translation:key
Explanation:
Please see a dictionary description below:

16. a pin, bolt, wedge, or other piece inserted in a hole or space to lock or hold parts of a mechanism or structure together; a cotter.
17. a small piece of steel fitting into matching slots of a hub of a wheel or the like and the shaft on which the wheel is mounted so that torque is transmitted from one to the other.
From: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/key

Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2key
Yuki Okada
4 +1keyway
yumom


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
key


Explanation:
Please see a dictionary description below:

16. a pin, bolt, wedge, or other piece inserted in a hole or space to lock or hold parts of a mechanism or structure together; a cotter.
17. a small piece of steel fitting into matching slots of a hub of a wheel or the like and the shaft on which the wheel is mounted so that torque is transmitted from one to the other.
From: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/key



Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Excellent reference. The masonry and carpentry definitions also apply. The English concept of "locking" things with a "key" goes far beyond 中学生 key=鍵.
7 hrs

agree  Michael Lai
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keyway


Explanation:
マグローヒルからの抜粋です:キー差込み部をもつポケット
「キー溝」という構造もありますが、これは溝自体がかみ合い構造になっているものなので、ご質問のテキストのコンテクストとは合いません(キーと溝が別個に存在するため)。
いずれも訳は”keyway”ですが…



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-07 05:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ここでいう「キー」は溝とかみ合う(engaging)部材をさしているので、キーをさしていると思います。構造的には錠のキー穴(溝)と鍵の関係と同じです。結合(bond)とは意味が異なります。「かみ合う」もしくは「係合」という言葉の意味を調べてみてはいかがでしょう。

yumom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Thanks for the 溝 half of the question.
4 hrs