KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

登録を抜けてはじめて「登録データ」

English translation: only after exiting the screen/program


09:52 Mar 16, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 登録を抜けてはじめて「登録データ」
The larger part of the sentence is:
登録データを変更後、登録を抜けてはじめて「登録データ」がメーターに送信され

It is the 登録を抜けてはじめて part that I am not exactly sure how to word.

By the way, it concerns registering data for fuel dispensers.

I'd appreciate your help. Thanks!
Joyce A
Thailand
English translation:only after exiting the screen/program
Explanation:

登録***画面/プログラムから***抜けてはじめて。。。

In a lot of data registry programs, the changes will not take effect until you exit the screen where you enter/change the data. In some cases you have to exit the program completely for the changes to take effect. Essentially it is the same as saving the data, but it is important here that you cannot just hit i.e. Ctrl+S to save and it's all good, you need to exit the screen/program.

The verb 抜ける is often used in connection with hitting the ESC key on the keyboard (Google 抜ける and ESC).
Selected response from:

Kornelia Robertson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Kornelia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3[registration data] is sent to a meter once the registration process is completed.
MT_S
3only after exiting the screen/program
Kornelia Robertson
3only after the registered data has been saved, it becomes a "regstered data"
Yuki Okada


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
only after the registered data has been saved, it becomes a "regstered data"


Explanation:
It seems to me that 登録を抜けて refers to saving the data. The changed data becomes a "registered data" (registration data?) only after the registered data (change?) has been saved. Does it fit in the context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-16 11:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is obviously not a translation of 登録を抜けて, but it seems that it is a process to go through after you have made some changes to confirm and make it effective. This is usually saving the data, or the change. So, this is my logic. In other words, I am suspecting that the choice of word, 登録, may be not be appropriate and it should have been 保存.

I just noticed my error by looking at the whole sentense. it should be
only after the registered data has been saved, the "registered data" is sent to the meter


Yuki Okada
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 122
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Yuki. It may fit, but I'm not entirely sure. Is that phrase used to refer to "saving" of data? I'd never heard it before.

Asker: Thank you for your input, Yuki.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
only after exiting the screen/program


Explanation:

登録***画面/プログラムから***抜けてはじめて。。。

In a lot of data registry programs, the changes will not take effect until you exit the screen where you enter/change the data. In some cases you have to exit the program completely for the changes to take effect. Essentially it is the same as saving the data, but it is important here that you cannot just hit i.e. Ctrl+S to save and it's all good, you need to exit the screen/program.

The verb 抜ける is often used in connection with hitting the ESC key on the keyboard (Google 抜ける and ESC).

Kornelia Robertson
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Kornelia!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[registration data] is sent to a meter once the registration process is completed.


Explanation:
.. do you have more hint?

it sounds me that is beyond a completion of registration process.

MT_S
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input, MN__TRN.