KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

位相差計測範囲外

English translation: out of the range of the phase-difference measurement


10:54 Mar 16, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 位相差計測範囲外
The whole phrase is:
サブコード「03」に位相差計測範囲外(10)が発生した場合

What would be the most "proper/technical" way of expressing this?
Thank you for your help.
Joyce A
Thailand
English translation:out of the range of the phase-difference measurement
Explanation:
I have checked reference of URL attached above which seems not matched to this query. Normally we use "measurement" to measure a volume or quantity of fuel and gas (inspected by the dispenser).

And if we use out of phase has own meaning, which is 不一致 or sort.
Therefore 位相差 must be "the phase difference", not phase difference.

In my understanding;
位相差計測=the phase-difference measurement
範囲外=out of the range
and if the dispenser doing various test, I could translate like these;

A: out of the range of the phase-difference measurement
B: out of the range for the phase-difference measurement
C: out of the range in the phase-difference measurement

I am still not 100% which サブコード「03」 refers to, sorry.

You could copy & paste all answer from others into Google and see what you can find too.

Selected response from:

MT_S
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer, MN__TRN!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2out of phase difference detection range
cinefil
4beyond (ouside) the phase differential measurement range
Ruth Sato
3out of the range of the phase-difference measurement
MT_S
2Out of range Phase contrast measurement valuesV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
out of phase difference detection range


Explanation:
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6714732.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 414
Notes to answerer
Asker: I appreciate your input, cinefil.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuki Okada
10 mins

agree  Angel Yamada
5 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Out of range Phase contrast measurement values


Explanation:
Phase contrast measurement values lie outside the working/recommended range

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input, VN!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beyond (ouside) the phase differential measurement range


Explanation:
"beyond", "outside", "over" are all possible here, but "beyond" is my favorite. Good luck!

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input, Ruth.


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
out of the range of the phase-difference measurement


Explanation:
I have checked reference of URL attached above which seems not matched to this query. Normally we use "measurement" to measure a volume or quantity of fuel and gas (inspected by the dispenser).

And if we use out of phase has own meaning, which is 不一致 or sort.
Therefore 位相差 must be "the phase difference", not phase difference.

In my understanding;
位相差計測=the phase-difference measurement
範囲外=out of the range
and if the dispenser doing various test, I could translate like these;

A: out of the range of the phase-difference measurement
B: out of the range for the phase-difference measurement
C: out of the range in the phase-difference measurement

I am still not 100% which サブコード「03」 refers to, sorry.

You could copy & paste all answer from others into Google and see what you can find too.



MT_S
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer, MN__TRN!