KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

サブコードの移動は「設定」キーを使用する

English translation: to move the subcode, use the "Settings" button


11:46 Mar 16, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: サブコードの移動は「設定」キーを使用する
It would be best to get the whole phrase translated, but I was wondering if there a set term for the "設定キー?"

Thank you.
Joyce A
Thailand
English translation:to move the subcode, use the "Settings" button
Explanation:
設定 is the equivalent for "Settings", at least in Windows applications. Unless there is special 設定 key on the keyboard that is being used in your case, or a specific key on the keyboard (such as the Enter key) was defined as the 設定 key earlier, it probably refers to a button on the screen that says 設定 on it, and that would be "Settings button".

There are several references on google, if you look up 設定 and settings.
Selected response from:

Kornelia Robertson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation, Kornelia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4use the "settings button" to transfer the subcode
Ruth Sato
3 +1to move the subcode, use the "Settings" button
Kornelia Robertson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to move the subcode, use the "Settings" button


Explanation:
設定 is the equivalent for "Settings", at least in Windows applications. Unless there is special 設定 key on the keyboard that is being used in your case, or a specific key on the keyboard (such as the Enter key) was defined as the 設定 key earlier, it probably refers to a button on the screen that says 設定 on it, and that would be "Settings button".

There are several references on google, if you look up 設定 and settings.

Kornelia Robertson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation, Kornelia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato: nice explanation!
13 hrs
  -> Thank you - and yes, I thought about changing the word order, but I figured the answerer can do that appropriately, depending on similar expressions in the text. 移動 is often "move" in Windows, but of course transfer is also an option - thank you!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use the "settings button" to transfer the subcode


Explanation:
Kornelia's answer is correct for sure. However, I like "transfer" because it sounds appropriate in this situation. Also, I gave an alternative word order that might help with the flow of the translation depending on the surrounding text. Just a suggestion. Good luck.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your alternative input, Ruth.