KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

自動車切信号

English translation: Automatic vehicle body / car body switch-over signal


08:11 Aug 26, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 自動車切信号
This phrase appears in a CSV file for a 自動車の打刻機

Many thanks.
OneTa
English translation:Automatic vehicle body / car body switch-over signal
Explanation:
Since this term appeared in the file related to 自動車の打刻機, most probably it is related to automotive assembly line. In automotive assembly line, vehicle body is moved through the assembly line and parts are added to the vehicle body in sequential manner to create a finished product much faster than with handcrafting-type methods.

As mentioned in the following site, 車切 is actually an abbreviation of 車体切り替え.

Therefore, 自動車切信号 is nothing but 自動車体切り替え信号 which can be translated as Automotic vehicle body / car body switch-over signal. You can also consider Automatic vehicle body / car body change-over signal.

Selected response from:

Vakil
Japan
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Automatic vehicle body / car body switch-over signal
Vakil
5 -1Cut signal of car
Nicolas Carteron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cut signal of car


Explanation:
+

Nicolas Carteron
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cinefil: Quoi?
1 day2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Automatic vehicle body / car body switch-over signal


Explanation:
Since this term appeared in the file related to 自動車の打刻機, most probably it is related to automotive assembly line. In automotive assembly line, vehicle body is moved through the assembly line and parts are added to the vehicle body in sequential manner to create a finished product much faster than with handcrafting-type methods.

As mentioned in the following site, 車切 is actually an abbreviation of 車体切り替え.

Therefore, 自動車切信号 is nothing but 自動車体切り替え信号 which can be translated as Automotic vehicle body / car body switch-over signal. You can also consider Automatic vehicle body / car body change-over signal.




    Reference: http://www.taiyo-ltd.co.jp/login/products/products0/kawarida...
Vakil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks.