KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

とがり山

English translation: fundamental triangle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:とがり山
English translation:fundamental triangle
Entered by: cinefil

03:55 Sep 5, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / ねじ
Japanese term or phrase: とがり山
とがり三角形/とがり山の高さ/ひっかかりの高さ
ネジ用語において、”(1)ねじ基本”の分類の中で、”(b)基礎”に分類されている用語のうち、『とがり三角形』、『とがり山の高さ』、『ひっかかりの高さ』のJIS規格における定義その他について。
http://scr.jisw.com/01110/

V-shapeで良いのでしょうか。
cinefil
Japan
fundamental triangle
Explanation:
------------------------------
付図1231 とがり三角形
対応英語(参考):
fundamental triangle
用語: とがり山の高さ
定義:
とがり三角形の高さ(付図1231)。
備考:
とがり山の高さの量記号は、H とする。
対応英語(参考):
fundamental triangle height
------------------------------
http://scr.jisw.com/01110/post_85.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4時間 (2008-09-05 08:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seemingly also called "sharp V-thread".
Selected response from:

patent_pending
Grading comment
ありがとうございました、
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fundamental trianglepatent_pending
1height of vertexV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
height of vertex


Explanation:
just a guess

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundamental triangle


Explanation:
------------------------------
付図1231 とがり三角形
対応英語(参考):
fundamental triangle
用語: とがり山の高さ
定義:
とがり三角形の高さ(付図1231)。
備考:
とがり山の高さの量記号は、H とする。
対応英語(参考):
fundamental triangle height
------------------------------
http://scr.jisw.com/01110/post_85.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4時間 (2008-09-05 08:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seemingly also called "sharp V-thread".

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
ありがとうございました、