KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

列盤

English translation: placed/installed side by side


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:列盤
English translation:placed/installed side by side
Entered by: Aogara

02:21 Sep 6, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 列盤
Context: 設置にあたっては点検や放熱の為のスペースが必要です。側面は列盤にすることが可能です。

Thanks
OneTa
placed/installed side by side
Explanation:
列盤 is the way units are placed or installed side-by-side.

http://www17.plala.or.jp/elecon/EJhtml/SA_SN.html
"【用例】Panels are installed side by side. 列盤に設置する。"

Also, see this: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/japanese_to_english/computers:_sof...

(If the link above doesn't work, use this: http://tinyurl.com/57lut5 )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-09-08 04:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to the asker: 列盤 is how units like panels, inverters, etc. are placed side by side, as far as I can see. The above link to the previous KudoZ question also concerns inverters.
Selected response from:

Aogara
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1placed/installed side by side
Aogara
2cubicle case
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
Krzysztof Łesyk

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cubicle case


Explanation:
キュービクル工事(既設列盤増設)
キュービクルケースを 1面 増設し、3面構成にしました。
http://www.yoshida-denki.com/sitemap/


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 414

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placed/installed side by side


Explanation:
列盤 is the way units are placed or installed side-by-side.

http://www17.plala.or.jp/elecon/EJhtml/SA_SN.html
"【用例】Panels are installed side by side. 列盤に設置する。"

Also, see this: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/japanese_to_english/computers:_sof...

(If the link above doesn't work, use this: http://tinyurl.com/57lut5 )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-09-08 04:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to the asker: 列盤 is how units like panels, inverters, etc. are placed side by side, as far as I can see. The above link to the previous KudoZ question also concerns inverters.

Aogara
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your reply. I want to confirm: Does it mean panels(受電盤など) are placed/installed side by side? The text what I quoted is the description relating to インバータの設置. Is there a possibility that inverters are placed side by side? Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krzysztof Łesyk: Ahh, precisely the words I was looking for!
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)




Reference comments


1 day21 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
I believe 列盤 here means just that panels can be placed in such a way, that their sides (側面) touch each other. I'm not sure how to succinctly say it in English though. Parallel arrangement of panels? Not quite what I'm looking for...

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Aogara
4 hrs