KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

出圧

English translation: exit pressure


11:16 Feb 8, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 出圧
Context:ポンプ出圧確認用

Thanks.
OneTa
English translation:exit pressure
Explanation:
Based on the short reference, not knowing what kind of pump is in question, I think exit pressure works.
Selected response from:

thmarks
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1delivery pressureV N Ganesh
3exit pressure
thmarks
1 +1output voltage
cinefil


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
output voltage


Explanation:
just a guess

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 414

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPeter Manda: output pressure, output pressure circuit
6 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exit pressure


Explanation:
Based on the short reference, not knowing what kind of pump is in question, I think exit pressure works.

thmarks
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivery pressure


Explanation:
Thus, this known pump comprises no facility for continuous automatic regulation of the displacement, such as depending on the delivery pressure. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=DK1994000473&DISPLAY=DESC - 21k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2009-02-10 07:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outlet pressure

Such a pump produces a constant flow regardless of intake pressure or outlet pressure, unless the intake pressure drops below a certain limit, ...
www.economicexpert.com/a/Pump.htm - 18k -

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK: Voltage or delivery, but since it refers to a pump ...
2 days12 hrs
  -> Thank You.