KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

禁油品

English translation: oil free


13:18 Feb 8, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 禁油品
Context: 液面計 形式 :圧力伝送器 隔膜式液面レベルセンサー  禁油品

Does 禁油品 have the same meaning as 禁油処理品?

Thanks
OneTa
English translation:oil free
Explanation:
For valves etc. with plastic inner parts, not needing lubricants.
Selected response from:

Kogusuri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1oil free
Kogusuri
2article in unlubricated condition
cinefil


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oil free


Explanation:
For valves etc. with plastic inner parts, not needing lubricants.

Kogusuri
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
20 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
article in unlubricated condition


Explanation:
http://www.serto.co.uk/haupt.asp?nv=2510&spr=3&nvstat=Dienst...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 414