KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

運転開始条件

English translation: Start-up condition/ to start operation


17:28 Feb 12, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 運転開始条件
Context: 運転開始条件のヒーター温度範囲の設定手順

Thanks.
OneTa
English translation:Start-up condition/ to start operation
Explanation:
I think that "運転開始条件" can be translated "start-up condition", but when translating this whole sentense, it might be better to translate this simply "to start operation".
So you can say;
"Setting procedure of heater temperature range to start operation".
How does it sound?
Selected response from:

naya-angel
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Initial condition(s) of operation
Fernando Presumido
4Start-up condition/ to start operationnaya-angel
2running-in condition
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Initial condition(s) of operation


Explanation:
It relates to the establishment of the working temperature range (or limits) for a heater

Fernando Presumido
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Start-up condition/ to start operation


Explanation:
I think that "運転開始条件" can be translated "start-up condition", but when translating this whole sentense, it might be better to translate this simply "to start operation".
So you can say;
"Setting procedure of heater temperature range to start operation".
How does it sound?

naya-angel
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Krzysztof Łesyk: how about using "requirement(s)" instead of "condition"? Hard to say without a bit more context, but it looks like this might be a good word to disambigueate the phrase.
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
running-in condition


Explanation:
an alternative

http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110004156097/

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 414