KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

高加減速度/高密度運転

English translation: high acceleration/deceleration rate and high density (motion or operation, depending on context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:高加減速度/高密度運転
English translation:high acceleration/deceleration rate and high density (motion or operation, depending on context)
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

21:13 Mar 3, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Passenger Train Mechanics
Japanese term or phrase: 高加減速度/高密度運転
context:

高加減速度/高密度運転が可能な鉄道が要望されている。
Anchoy
United States
high acceleration/deceleration rate
Explanation:
The first expression 高加減速度 will be "high acceleration/deceleration rate", as one of the characteristics of a linear motor.

I am still looking for the exact word for the second one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-03 21:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second expression would be ¥"high-density motion¥".
See the following paper:
http://sonobe.s5.xrea.com/invention/cats/shibuya_paper/index...
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2high acceleration/deceleration rate
Katalin Horváth McClure
5High acceleration and deceleration & highly consistent operationLinda Hata
1 +2rapid acceleration/deceleration, tight schedules
Maynard Hogg
3High density railway operation achieved with high acceleration/decelerationHiromasa Funaki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
高加減速度/高密度運転
high acceleration/deceleration rate


Explanation:
The first expression 高加減速度 will be "high acceleration/deceleration rate", as one of the characteristics of a linear motor.

I am still looking for the exact word for the second one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-03 21:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second expression would be ¥"high-density motion¥".
See the following paper:
http://sonobe.s5.xrea.com/invention/cats/shibuya_paper/index...


    Reference: http://www.tech.purdue.edu/graduate/courses/Tech590w2/R-Purc...
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Hata
2 hrs

neutral  Maynard Hogg: In some contexts, "rapid" would be preferable to the scientific "high rate". The poser doesn't give enough context, however.
3 hrs

agree  snowbees: Re:second question,high-density operations, frequent operations or the frequency of service may apply. See Reference: http://www.subwaymark.bravepages.com/transit/Japan/Tokyo/tok...
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
High acceleration and deceleration & highly consistent operation


Explanation:
Separating 加速度and減速度 makes it a little easier to understand.
密度is usually translated as density but I found the word "consistency" under 密度 in my 'Dictionary of Science and Engineering'



    Reference: http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.
    Dictionary of Science and Engineering
Linda Hata
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Density is just fine in the context of train schedules.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
高加減速度/高密度運転
High density railway operation achieved with high acceleration/deceleration


Explanation:
別例として


Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rapid acceleration/deceleration, tight schedules


Explanation:
I'm assuming your average Japanese commuter train in morning rush hour.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 01:00:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of \"tight schedules\", frequent operation (or service) might fit better.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evan GEISINGER: This is best, I think: clearly "consistent" is wierd--- what would that MEAN? If the paper is about driving skills, the KOUMITYDO may mean"with a need for near-constant operator control" or the like, but I'm "high traffic"/"crowded-track operation"
52 mins

agree  Kurt Hammond: I don't know the context but riding these trains every day, I have to go with this. The gist is probably to figure out how to move as many people as possible over a single track.
13 hrs