KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

フィン流れ

English translation: fin flow direction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:フィン流れ
English translation:fin flow direction
Entered by: Kurt Hammond

17:49 Mar 11, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: フィン流れ
カッタの位相を調整する

下図のフィン流れ方向とした時の位相調整は次の通りです。  
I think it should be some kind of material to test the precision of cutter but i don't know what it is.
Mari_R_
fin flow direction
Explanation:
If considering フィン流れ方向 as a single word, and you are talking about fans or coolers or whatnot, it may have seem to be something to do with the rotation of the fin or direction of air flow over a stationary fin.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. actually it is the feeding direction of 'fin' into a cutting machine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4finRyszard Matuszewski
1fin flow direction
Kurt Hammond


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
フィン流れ
fin


Explanation:
縁の欠陥

Ryszard Matuszewski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fin flow direction


Explanation:
If considering フィン流れ方向 as a single word, and you are talking about fans or coolers or whatnot, it may have seem to be something to do with the rotation of the fin or direction of air flow over a stationary fin.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you. actually it is the feeding direction of 'fin' into a cutting machine.