KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

技価

English translation: Technical qualificaons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:技価
English translation:Technical qualificaons
Entered by: Michael Fletcher

17:40 Mar 31, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 技価
This is found in a form for a heavy industry plant inspection in the following term:

溶接技価確保

Any help would be appreciated.
Michael Fletcher
United States
welder qualificaon
Explanation:
溶接技能者評価=welder qualification. See the reference.
Selected response from:

snowbees
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4welder qualificaonsnowbees
3Technology CostsLinda Hata


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Technology Costs


Explanation:
Could it be an abbreviation, i.e.
溶接技価確保 - 溶接技(術)価(格)確保 
Securing welding technology costs
Or 溶接技(術)(評)価確保 
Securing welding technology evaluation.
It's hard to tell without the sentence.

Linda Hata
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: very good guess. agreeing it's not clear possibly the latter would be applicable.-
1 day9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
技価
welder qualificaon


Explanation:
溶接技能者評価=welder qualification. See the reference.



    Reference: http://www.maebashi-cci.or.jp/yousetu/jigyo1/1.htm
snowbees
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peishun CHIANG: Also see http://jicr.roukyou.gr.jp/hakken/2002/117/117-nakagawa.pdf
1 hr

agree  Kurt Hammond
2 hrs

agree  seika
3 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: if literally, something like "assuring technical evaluation of welder", etc.? -
1 day5 hrs