KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

廃車ガラ輸出

English translation: export of car carcass


21:11 Apr 6, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 廃車ガラ輸出
The context is a document describing the fees etc. of End of Life vehicles inside Japan. Vehicles treated in this manner appear to reduce the burden on the system. It is found in this sentence:
"リサイクル料金のうち、輸出中古車につき返還請求がない場合、 廃車ガラ輸出によりシュレッダーダストの処理が不要となった場合などに剰余金の発生が見込まれます"

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Michael Fletcher
Michael Fletcher
United States
English translation:export of car carcass
Explanation:
廃車ガラ seems like another way of saying 解体自動車, according to the first reference below and many other sites that show up when you search for the term.
The second reference explains what 廃車ガラ is. It's a scrap car with parts (engines and tires) removed.
My guess is that ガラ comes from ガラ as in 鶏ガラ(chicken carcass). I'm not sure if the English "car carcass" means the same thing.

Selected response from:

miyot
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(crushed) vehicle shellssnowbees
1 +1Scrapped Car Exports
karmarkara
1 +1export of car carcassmiyot


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
廃車ガラ輸出
export of car carcass


Explanation:
廃車ガラ seems like another way of saying 解体自動車, according to the first reference below and many other sites that show up when you search for the term.
The second reference explains what 廃車ガラ is. It's a scrap car with parts (engines and tires) removed.
My guess is that ガラ comes from ガラ as in 鶏ガラ(chicken carcass). I'm not sure if the English "car carcass" means the same thing.




    Reference: http://www.pref.wakayama.lg.jp/prefg/031800/carrecycle/hasai...
    Reference: http://www.denso.co.jp/ENVIRONMENT/report/2003/37.html
miyot
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seika
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
廃車ガラ輸出
Scrapped Car Exports


Explanation:
Hai(sha) = Eliminated / abolished = incase of car it would be
'Scrapped cars'.

karmarkara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meehan: Colloquially, your choise is best suited, I would think. Other choices seem more transliterated.
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
廃車ガラ輸出
(crushed) vehicle shells


Explanation:
See the reference: Dismantling processes, "Crushed and Recycled."
This is the us vehicle dismantler's home page.
なお、解体自動車が正式な名称で、廃ガラは通称である。


    Reference: http://www.wcsauto.com/elv/processing/
snowbees
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shhogg: Although scrapped car sounds more natural to my ears, the actual industry refers to these as "shells," as Snowbees has pointed out with the reference.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment.