KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Media / Multimedia

音抜けの良さ

English translation: Good Quality sound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:音抜けの良さ
English translation:Good Quality sound
Entered by: Saiwai Translation Services

07:42 Jun 15, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / audio equipment
Japanese term or phrase: 音抜けの良さ
音抜けの良さと剛性を両立したオムニコンセプトグリル
It is talking about audio speakers. In a general electronics article.
Mary Murata
Good Quality Sound
Explanation:
音抜けの良さ- Good quality sound (system)



Selected response from:

Saiwai Translation Services
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1high transparency
cinefil
4Good Quality Sound
Saiwai Translation Services
4clear sounding
Oki Mikito


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
音抜けの良さ
clear sounding


Explanation:
... as opposed to "muddy" sounding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-15 07:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I¥'m rather interested in how you translated the ¥"オムニコンセプトグリル¥". ;-)

Oki Mikito
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
音抜けの良さ
Good Quality Sound


Explanation:
音抜けの良さ- Good quality sound (system)





Saiwai Translation Services
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
音抜けの良さ
high transparency


Explanation:

HIGH END AUDIO
Detail, transparency, and sound staging are the characteristics which bring music alive for "audiophiles", the people who love music and are fascinated by the equipment which reproduces it in their home.

◆The speakers provide "clear, transparent sound." これらのスピーカーは, 「澄んだヌケの良い音」を出す.
ビジネス実用英語大辞典


    Reference: http://www.newformresearch.com/high-end-audio.htm
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxstatusquo: this seems most appropriate
11 hrs
  -> thanks