KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Media / Multimedia

重そうな

English translation: likely to be resource-intensive


13:12 Sep 7, 2006
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
Japanese term or phrase: 重そうな
編集内容により編集完了の速度も違ってくると思われる為、重そうな編集を行う。
Simtech Zhang
China
English translation:likely to be resource-intensive
Explanation:
重い in the computer world means something that consumes system resources. 重そうな編集 would be 'editing likely to be resource-intensive'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day39 mins (2006-09-08 13:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i think it is ok to say "Likely intensive editing work" but hard to say for sure.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3likely to be resource-intensive
Kurt Hammond
4Seeming crucialyakugo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
likely to be resource-intensive


Explanation:
重い in the computer world means something that consumes system resources. 重そうな編集 would be 'editing likely to be resource-intensive'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day39 mins (2006-09-08 13:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i think it is ok to say "Likely intensive editing work" but hard to say for sure.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoko Loftis: 重そうな編集という日本語に問題があると思われるのですが、それでも原文が正しいというのであれば。
6 hrs

agree  Roger Johnson: how about something more human like "intensive editing"
1 day9 mins

agree  michiko tsumura: 重くなりそうな編集内容の編集作業を(先に?)行う、という意味だと思います。
4 days

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seeming crucial


Explanation:
Since the speed at which editing is completed also is likely to vary in accordance with what is edited, perform edits that seem crucial.

That is, don't spend all your time dotting i's and crossing t's when the text contains more serious errors.


yakugo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Kurt Hammond